+ All Categories
[…] Further, they would enable the

Plan to measure the timeliness of responses.

It is recommended that the Plan comply with Part 216(4)(e) of New York

Insurance Department Regulation 64 (11 NYCRR 216.4(e)) and maintain a log of all

complaints and grievances received.

It is noted that the Company has agreed to comply with this recommendation.

Page 28: Examination Report - Combined - Delta Dental Of New York, Inc.REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK, INC. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2002 DATE OF REPORT OCTOBER 14, 2003 AMENDED

26

D. Policy Forms

New York Insurance Law §4308(a) states the following:

“No corporation subject to the provisions of this article shall enter into any contract unless and until it shall have filed with the superintendent a copy of the contract or certificate …to be approved by him.”

Several contracts distributed by the Plan contained language that differed from

that which had been approved by the Department in violation of New York Insurance

Law §4308(a). The effect of this change was that important benefits relating to