+ All Categories
[…] letters sent to subscribers and providers in response to claims that may have been missing

information critical to the processing of those claims.

It is recommended that the Plan comply with Part 243.2(b)(4) of New York

Regulation 152 (11 NYCRR 243.2(b)(4)) and maintain all claim records for six calendar

years after all elements of the claim are resolved and the file is closed or until after the

filing of the report on examination in which the claim file was subject to review,

whichever is longer.

J. Fraud Prevention

New York Insurance Law §403(d) states the following:

"All ...claim forms... shall contain a notice in a form approved by the superintendent that clearly states in substance the following: "Any person who knowingly and with intent to defraud any insurance Plan or other person files an application for insurance or statement of claim containing any materially false information, or conceals for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto, commits a fraudulent insurance

Page 33: Examination Report - Combined - Delta Dental Of New York, Inc.REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK, INC. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2002 DATE OF REPORT OCTOBER 14, 2003 AMENDED

31

act, which is a crime, and shall also be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars and the stated value of the claim for each such violation." "

It was noted that the claim forms attached to the Plan's website that are

downloadable for use by subscribers and providers, do not have the required warning.

It is recommended that the Plan comply with New York Insurance Law §403(d)

and place a fraud warning on all of its claim forms.