+ All Categories
[…] It is recommended that the benefit lists attached to group contracts be rewritten to

clarify the amount of reimbursement that will be made for palliative procedures.

Page 29: Examination Report - Combined - Delta Dental Of New York, Inc.REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK, INC. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2002 DATE OF REPORT OCTOBER 14, 2003 AMENDED

27

E. Rating

A review was conducted of the Plan’s rating procedures to determine compliance

with applicable New York State Insurance Laws and Regulations. This review revealed

that the Plan violated New York Insurance Law §4308(b), which states:

“No corporation subject to the provisions of this article shall enter into any contract unless and until it shall have filed with the superintendent a schedule of the premiums or, if appropriate, rating formula from which premiums are determined, to be paid under the contracts and shall have obtained the superintendent’s approval thereof…”

This violation is due to the fact that when groups are renewed, strategic factors,

such as the effect of competition, may be used to derive new rates. These factors are not

described within the rate formula on file with the Insurance Department.