STATE OF NEW YORK INSURANCE DEPARTMENT
[…] of replacement to the insurer whose annuity contract was to be replaced was not maintained.
The Company violated Section 51.6(b)(6) of Department Regulation No. 60 by not
maintaining copies of the notification of replacement to the insurers whose annuity contract was
being replaced.
10
5. TREATMENT OF POLICYHOLDERS
The examiner reviewed a sample of various types of claims, surrenders and changes. The
examiner also reviewed the various controls involved, checked the accuracy of the computations
and traced the accounting data to the books of account.
A. Section 403(d) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
“All applications for . . . individual, group or . . . accident and health insuranceand all claim forms . . . shall contain a notice in a form approved by thesuperintendent that clearly states in substance the following:‘Any person who knowingly and with intent to defraud any insurance company orother person files an application for insurance or statement of claim containingany materially false information, or conceals for the purpose of misleading,information concerning any fact material thereto, commits a fraudulent insuranceact, which is a crime, and shall also be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed fivethousand dollars and the stated value of the claim for each such violation.’ ”
The fraud language used in the Company’s accident and health claim form omits a
statement that, violators who commit a crime of fraud are subject to a civil penalty not to exceed
five thousand dollars and the value of the claim for each such violation.