REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] Such certificate shall be subscribed by an officer or managing agent of such insurer, society or health maintenance organization and affirmed by him as true under the penalties of perjury.”
Section 2112(a) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“Every insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization doing business in this state shall file a certificate of appointment in such form as the superintendent may prescribe in order to appoint insurance agents to represent such insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization.”
2. The Company failed to file a certificate of appointment form (“Form AGT-1”)
during the period under examination for the fourteen licensed agents and the six
agents whose licenses were not provided. HHICNY provided certificates of
appointment dated August 2, 2002, subsequent to the period under examination,
for all fourteen agents and the two brokers in the sample. Brokers do not have to
be appointed with the Department. The Company did not provide certificates of
appointment for any of their employees who write health business for the
Company. It was noted that the notice of appointment or termination of an agent
48
that were provided was incomplete: license numbers and/or date of birth blanks
were not filled in.
It is recommended that HHICNY be in compliance with Sections 2103(e)(2) and 2112(a)
of the New York Insurance Law and submit Form AGT-1 to the Department.
Section 2112(d) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“Every insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization doing business in this state shall, upon termination of the certificate of appointment of any insurance agent licensed in this state, forthwith file with the superintendent a statement, in such form as the superintendent may prescribe, of the facts relative to such termination and the cause thereof. Every statement made pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed a privileged communication.”
3. HHICNY submitted a list of eight terminated agents. Termination forms were not
submitted for the eight individuals at the time the company/agent relationship was
severed. Subsequent to the period under examination, on November 1, 2002, the