REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] 44
A review of HHICNY’s five advertising contracts revealed one had expired in 2001, prior
to the date of the examination. Another contract, under which the Company paid for advertising
did not include HHICNY as a signed party. The contract was between the advertising agency
and HHICNY’s ultimate parent.
It is recommended that the Company keep updated contracts that it holds with its
advertising agencies. It is further recommended that the Company obtain an amended agreement
to include itself with the agencies under contract.
Section 1712 of the New York Insurance Law states:
“The business operations, corporate proceedings and fiscal and accounting records of subsidiaries shall be conducted or maintained so as to assure the separate legal and operating identities of the parent corporation and subsidiary, but nothing herein shall preclude arrangements for common management or the cooperative or joint use of personnel, property, or services, otherwise consistent with this chapter. All transactions between the parent corporation and its subsidiaries shall be fair and equitable, charges or fees for services performed shall be reasonable and all expenses incurred and payments received shall be allocated to the parent corporation on an equitable basis in conformity with customary insurance accounting practices consistently applied. The books, accounts and records of each party to all such transactions shall be so maintained as to disclose clearly and accurately the nature and details of the transactions, including such accounting information as is necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties.”
All invoices and corresponding payments for advertising expenses for the period of
January 1, 2002 through June 30, 2002 were reviewed. In most instances the checks used to pay
the invoices contained the names of both HHICNY and its parent. Two checks were drawn with