REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] Section 2102(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“…No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter…”
47
Licenses for the remaining six agents and brokers in the sample were not provided to the
examiners. The Company states that the producers whose licenses were omitted did not write
business in New York.
It is recommended that the Company comply with Section 2102(a)(1).
Section 2103(e)(2) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“(e)Before any original insurance agent`s license is issued there shall be on file in the office of
the superintendent the following documents: (2) a certificate of appointment by the insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance
organization stating that it has satisfied itself that the named applicant, and each sub-licensee, is trustworthy and competent to act as such an insurance agent and that such insurer, society or health maintenance organization will appoint such applicant to act as its agent in reference to the doing of such kind or kinds of insurance or health maintenance organization business as is specified in the written application, if the license applied for is issued by the superintendent. Such certificate shall be subscribed by an officer or managing agent of such insurer, society or health maintenance organization and affirmed by him as true under the penalties of perjury.”