+ All Categories
[…] for affiliate Homeland Insurance Company of New York. It is recommended that the Company file the

correct pool members’ participation of the pooled business.

H. Compliance with Section 310 of the New York Insurance Law

During the course of this examination, the examiners encountered significant delays in obtaining

from Company management the documentation necessary for the efficient completion of the examination.

For a significant period of time during the early stages of the examination, management was extremely

slow to respond to examination requests for documentation.

Section 310 (a)(2) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

“Any examiner authorized by the superintendent shall be given convenient access at all reasonable hours to the books, records, files, securities and other documents of such insurer or other person, including those of any affiliated or subsidiary companies thereof, which are relevant to the examination…”

Section 310 (a) (3) of the New York Insurance Law states:

“The officers and agents of such insurer or other person shall facilitate such examination and aid such examiners in conducting the same so far as it is in their power to do so”.

During the conduct of the examination, the officers of the Company did not comply with the

above referenced sections of Section 310 of the New York Insurance Law, as demonstrated by the

following:

• Requests for information were not responded to in a timely manner;