+ All Categories
[…] 279. See supra Part II.B.280. See Ex parte Medellin, 223 S.W.3d 315, 352 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).281. The fact that Medellın failed to raise his VCCR claim at the first available opportunity is imma-

terial. His second habeas petition raised an entirely different claim, based on Article 94 and Avena.

Page 52: Executing Foster v. Neilson: The Two-Step Approach to Analyzing ...

\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLI\53-1\HLI103.txt unknown Seq: 52 13-FEB-12 13:33

186 Harvard International Law Journal / Vol. 53

Medellın also raised his Article 94 claim in accordance with state proce-dural rules. Section 5(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permitsconvicted prisoners to file a second habeas petition in cases where “the cur-rent claims and issues . . . could not have been presented previously in atimely initial application . . . because the factual or legal basis for the claimwas unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.” 282 Article94 of the U.N. Charter and Avena constituted the “legal basis for the claim”presented in Medellın’s second habeas petition.283 That legal basis was “un-available” in 1998, when he filed his first habeas petition, because Article94 did not become applicable to Medellın’s case until the