+ All Categories
[…] As the author of the COOL provision included in the 2002 farm bill, I am pleased to see that this bill contains a very critically important compromise on mandatory Country of Origin Labeling, COOL, that

97 7 U.S.C. § 1638a(a)(1). 98 For a Category A commodity, “[a] retailer . . . may designate the covered commodity as exclusively having a United States country of origin . . . .” For a Category B commodity, “[a] retailer . . . may designate the country of origin . . . .” For a Category C commodity, “[a] retailer . . . shall designate the origin of such covered commodity as—(i) the country . . . .” For a Category D commodity, “[a] retailer shall designate a country