+ All Categories
[…] Page 52: EXHIBIT A - Electronic Frontier Foundation · 2011. 10. 6. · 07-4943-cv Jo h n D o e In c., et al. v. M u kasey, et al. UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT August

-51-

Government would not be obliged to initiate judicial review.In those instances where an NSL recipient gives notice of anintent to challenge the disclosure requirement, the Government wouldhave several options for completing the reciprocal notice procedure bycommencing such review. First, it is arguable that the Government canadapt the authority now set forth in subsection 3511(c) for thepurpose of initiating judicial review. That provision authorizes theAttorney General to “invoke the aid of any [relevant] district court”in the event of “a failure to comply with a request for . . .information made to any person or entity under section 2709(b)” orother provisions authorizing NSLs. 18 U.S.C. § 3511(c).