+ All Categories
[…] See USA Patriot Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2005, §§ 115,116(a), Pub. L. No. 109-177, 120 Stat. 192, 211-14 (Mar. 9, 2006)(“the Reauthorization Act”), amended by USA Patriot Act AdditionalReauthorizing Amendments Act of 2006, § 4(b), Pub. L. No. 109-178, 120Stat. 278, 280 (Mar. 9, 2006) (“Additional Reauthorization Act”),codified at 18 U.S.C.A. § 2709(c) (West Supp. 2008). First, althoughleaving intact subsections 2709(a) and (b), requiring compliance withNSLs, Congress amended the nondisclosure prohibition of subsection2709(c) to require nondisclosure only upon certification by senior FBIofficials that “otherwise there may result a danger to the nationalsecurity of the United States, interference with a criminal,counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interferencewith diplomatic relations, or danger to the life or physical safety ofany person.” Id. § 2709(c)(1) (“the enumerated harms”). The6Reauthorization Act amended subsection 2709(c) by replacing the singleparagraph of former subsection 2709(c) with four subdivisions, thefourth of which was amended by the Additional Reauthorization Act.