+ All Categories
[…] The NSL may be modified if “compliance would beunreasonable, oppressive, or otherwise unlawful.” Id. § 3511(a). Thenondisclosure requirement, which prohibits disclosure by the NSLrecipient of the fact that the FBI has sought or obtained access tothe requested information, may be modified or set aside, upon apetition filed by the NSL recipient, id. § 3511(b)(1), if the districtcourt “finds that there is no reason to believe that disclosure mayendanger the national security of the United States” or cause other ofthe enumerated harms (worded slightly differently from subsection2709(c)(1)), see id. § 3511(b)(2), (3). The nondisclosure requirement8

Case M:06-cv-01791-VRW Document 535-2 Filed 12/19/2008 Page 13 of 56