+ All Categories
[…] 18 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:44-1(b)(12). 19 Id.§ 2C:44-1(c)(1) ("A plea of guilty by a defendant or failure to so plead shall not be considered in

withholding or imposing a sentence of imprisonment."). 20 See ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-90-804(c)(1)(I) (allowing such a mitigation upon motion of the state); COLO.

REV. STAT. § 18-1.4-102(4)(h) (taking cooperation into account as a mitigating factor in capital cases); FLA. STAT. § 921.0026(2)(i) ("The defendant cooperated with the state to resolve the current offense or any other offense."); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-04(14) ("The defendant cooperated with law enforcement authorities by bringing other offenders to justice, or otherwise cooperated."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-35-113(10) ("The defendant assisted the authorities in locating or recovering any property or person involved in