+ All Categories
[…] Examples of such refusals to mitigate based on a close examination of an offender’s apology abound: an Indiana court concluded that an offender’s statement that he was “very sorry about what happened,” was “‘equivocal at best’ and ‘well short of a full acceptance of

23 AUSTIN SARAT, REMORSE, RESPONSIBILITY, AND CRIMINAL PUNISHMENT: AN ANALYSIS OF POPULAR CULTURE, IN THE PASSIONS OF LAW 169 (Susan Bandes ed., 1999).

24 U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 5K2.16 (2004) (emphasis added). 25 State v. Trostle, 951 P.2d 869, 887 (Ariz. 1997); Jackson v. State, 684 So. 2d 1213, 1238 (Miss. 1996);

State v. Allen, 994 P.2d 728, 764 (N.M. 2000). 26 Pope v. State, 441 So.2d 1073, 1078 (Fla. 1983). Florida also recognizes remorse as a mitigating factor

by statute. FLA. STAT. § 921.0026(2)(j) (recognizing as a mitigating factor when "[t]he offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.").

27 See Crawford v. State, 770 N.E.2d 775 (Ind. 2002). Other courts have held similarly. See, e.g., State v. McKinney, 946 P.2d 456, 458 (Alaska Ct. App. 1997); Commonwealth v. Mills, 764 N.E.2d 854, 866 n.9 (Mass. 2002); State v. Graham, 308 S.E.2d 311 (N.C. 1983); State v.