+ All Categories
[…] An important question arising in this context is whether credit should be given to the private individual who developed the original invention or to the owner of the patent when they differ, as in the case of employee inventions205 or in other cases where the patent has been

201. See 35 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1) (2006) (mandating that a patent application shall be made, or authorized to be made, by the inventor) and 35 U.S.C. § 115 (2006) (requiring the applicant to “make oath that he believes himself to be the original and first inventor”). The patent must be applied for by the inventor herself even if it is assigned immediately thereafter to her employer.