+ All Categories
[…] XXIX, No. 1 (2012) of this Newsletter). On the most recent,second, remand, there was a jury trial with the result that the juryawarded the plaintiffs (Royalty Owners) $7,941,809.23 in dam-ages and the court added $32,273,817.00 in statutory prejudg-ment interest, bringing the total judgment to $40,215,626.23. See2015 COA 28, ¶¶ 16, 17. BP and the Royalty Owners appealed.

The interest award was based on Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102(1)(b), which provides for 8% prejudgment interest. Theplaintiffs had requested prejudgment interest at a rate greater than8% under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102(1)(a), which provides that“interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain orbenefit realized by the person withholding such money orproperty.” 2015 COA 28, ¶ 21 (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102(1)(a)). The district court had granted BP’s motion on thisissue and dismissed, before trial, the claim for interest at a higherrate.