+ All Categories
[…] HB 226 § 1(to be codified at Utah Code Ann. § 19-2-106(1)(a)). See 2015Utah Laws ch. 80. However, regulations that differ from thecorresponding federal requirement are only allowed if the AQB:(1) holds a public comment period and a public hearing; and(2) “finds that the different rule will provide reasonable addedprotections to public health or the environment of the state or aparticular region of the state.” HB 226 § 1 (to be codified at UtahCode Ann. § 19-2-106(1)(a)(i), (ii)). The findings that a differentrule is warranted must be in writing and must be “based onevidence, studies, or other information contained in the recordthat relates to the state of Utah and type of source involved.” Id.(to be codified at Utah Code Ann. § 19-2-106(2)). Theamendment also requires the AQB to “consider the differencesbetween an industry that continuously produces emissions and an

industry that episodically produces emissions, and make rules thatreflect those differences.” Id. (to be codified at Utah Code Ann.§ 19-2-106(1)(b)).