+ All Categories
[…] The Attorney General may, by regulation, waive therequirement for registration of certain manufacturers,distributors, or dispensers if he finds it consistent withthe public health and safety.

21 U.S.C. § 822(d) (emphasis added). Thus, the CSA itself recognizes that,despite Congress’s general findings about Schedule I substances, it may sometimesbe “consistent with the public health and safety” to exempt certain people from itsrequirements. Indeed, the government evidently believed this to be true withrespect to the Native American Church’s peyote use, since it relied primarily on §822(d) to authorize its regulation exempting the Native American Church from theCSA. See 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31 (“The listing of peyote as a controlled substance inSchedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religiousceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the Native AmericanChurch so using peyote are exempt from registration.” (emphasis added)).