+ All Categories
[…] In July 26, 2006 testimony before the House Committee on Government Reform, Barbara Best, executive director of the Children Defense Fund, stated that:

“We should work to make this contractor meet the enrollment standards of the old contractor because the system worked well and families learned within three weeks whether or not their children were eligible and now it is taking fi ve or six months to complete the process.”

Furthermore, the 45-day time frame confl icts with Chapter 62 of the Health and Safety Code, Subsection 62.104 (f), which states:

(f) A determination of whether a child is eligible for child health plan coverage under the program and the en-rollment of an eligible child with a health plan provider must be completed, and information on the family’s available choice of health plan providers must be provided, in a timely manner, as determined by the com-mission. The commission must require that the determination be made and the information be provided

not later than the 30th day after the date a complete application is submitted on behalf of the child, unless the child is referred for Medicaid application under this section.25 [emphasis added]

The tighter timelines for CHIP applicants are made more burdensome by the fact that Accenture’s system often gener-ates late correspondence.