Date post: | 30-Nov-2015 |
[…] Mot. Recons. at 3-4.
Case5:08-cv-05780-LHK Document370 Filed09/25/13 Page8 of 34
9 Case No.: 08-CV-5780-LHK ORDER DENYING LEAVE TO FILE MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION, FINDING DEFENDANT STEVEN VACHANI LIABLE AS A MATTER OF LAW, AND GRANTING DAMAGES AND PERMANENT INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Uni
ted
Stat
es D
istr
ict C
ourt
Fo
r the
Nor
ther
n D
istri
ct o
f Cal
iforn
ia
To establish liability under the CAN-SPAM Act, Facebook had to establish that
Defendants’ emails were materially misleading. 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1). The Act provides that
“[i]t is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer of a
commercial electronic mail message . . . that contains, or is accompanied by, header information
that is materially false or materially misleading.” Id. The Act defines “materially” “when used
with respect to false or misleading header information” to include: