+ All Categories
[…] Emission Unit: E-G0005

Regulated Contaminant(s):CAS No: 007738-94-5 CHROMIC ACID

Item 55.2:Compliance Certification shall include the following monitoring:

Monitoring Type: RECORD KEEPING/MAINTENANCE PROCEDURESMonitoring Description:

Chromic acid is given an environmental rating of A. The emission rate potential of chomic acid from the electroplating process is less than 1.0 pound per hour. Inaccordance with 6NYCRR Part 212.4(b), the degree of air cleaning required for these stated emissions shall be specified by the Department. The Department considers demonstration of compliance with 40CFR63 Subpart N, the "National Emission Standards for Chromium Emissions from Hard and Decorative Chromium Anodizing Tanks", as satisfying the emission requirements of Part 212.4.

Monitoring Frequency: AS REQUIRED - SEE PERMIT MONITORING DESCRIPTION

Reporting Requirements: SEMI-ANNUALLY (CALENDAR)Reports due 30 days after the reporting period.