+ All Categories
[…] salary differentials for all supervisory and other managerial personnel. This showing

necessarily requires the Postal Service to set out the factors it considered to explain

the relationship between those factors and the statutory requirements, to describe

what those factors indicated, to reveal why (and how) it resolved the tensions, if any,

among the various factors, and to relate why the salary differentials resulting from

these calculations are adequate and reasonable in light of the factors.

D. Panel Authority

The scope of the Panel’s authority in this matter is set forth in 39 U.S.C. §1004(d)(3), which

provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(3)(A) The panel shall recommend standards for pay policies and schedules and

fringe benefit programs affecting the members of the supervisors’ organization for

the period covered by the collective bargaining agreement specified in subsection

(e)(1) of this section. The standards shall be consistent with the policies of this title,

including sections 1003(a) and 1004(a) of this title.

(B) The panel shall, consistent with such standards, make appropriate

recommendations concerning the differences between the parties on such policies,

schedules, and programs.

The Panel reviews the Services’ decision in light of the standards set forth above.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

On August 7, 2017, the National Association of Letter Carriers (“NALC”), which became

the Service’s largest union, ratified a three-year collective bargaining agreement. On September