+ All Categories
[…] over and over (Fazekas v. Cleveland Clinic Foundation Health Care Ventures Inc., 204 F.3d 673 (6th Cir.

2000)). However, if each visit is not unique or if the visiting nurses are paid a combination of a fee and an

hourly rate, they will not be exempt (Elwell v. University Hospital Home Health Care Services, 76 F. Supp.

2d 805 (N.D. Ohio 1999); Wage Hour Opinion Letters dated Nov. 9, 1998 and April 27, 1998).

Payments based on the number of hours or days worked and not on the accomplishment of a given

single task also are not considered payments on a fee basis (29 C.F.R. §541.605(a)).

Specifically, 29 C.F.R. §541.605(b) provides that:

To determine whether the fee payment meets the minimum amount of salary required forexemption under these regulations, the amount paid to the employee will be tested by determining thetime worked on the job and whether the fee payment is at a rate that would amount to at least $455per week if the employee worked 40 hours.

Thus, the regulations provide, an artist paid $250 for a picture that took 20 hours to complete meets the

minimum salary requirement for exemption since earnings at this rate would yield the artist $500 if 40 hours

were worked.

Business Owners

Employees who own at least a bona fide 20 percent equity interest in the enterprise in which they are

employed may qualify as an exempt executive employee without meeting the FLSA’s salary basis test (29

C.F.R. §541.101).