+ All Categories
[…] not compensable if the study was not required and if it allowed the employee to advance to a new job

classification (Price v. Tampa Elec. Co., 806 F.2d 1551 (1987)).

However, there is an exception to the requirement that an employer must pay an employee for time

spent in training that is directly related to his or her job. The regulations designate as a ‘special situation’

one in which an employer establishes “for the benefit of his employees a program of instruction which

corresponds to courses offered by bona fide institutions of learning” (29 C.F.R. §785.31). The rules state

that an employee who voluntarily attends such a course outside of his or her work hours would not be

considered to be working during that time, “even if [the courses] are directly related to his job, or paid for

by the employer.”

For example, in a Wage and Hour Opinion Letter dated Oct. 23, 1980 (WH-504), DOL said that

if a state requires training or continuing education as a condition of continuing in the profession —

†Indicates revised material.

¶460 Hours Worked and Compensation