+ All Categories
[…] is further blurred by section 61.16(1), Florida Statutes, which prohibits

assessment of attorneys’ fees and costs against the obligee and provides that

the Department of Revenue is not a party for the purpose of assessing

attorneys’ fees. The court can assess attorneys’ fees against the Department

under section 57.105(1), Florida Statutes, in recognition that in IV-D cases,

it is not the person receiving IV-D services who is pursuing the claim, but

rather the IV-D agency itself.

B. The services provided by the IV-D agency’s attorney are not

clearly defined. Section 409.2564(5), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant

part, “The program attorney shall be the attorney of record solely for

purposes of support enforcement as authorized under Title IV-D and may

prosecute only those activities which are eligible for federal financial

participation under Title IV-D” (emphasis supplied). Very few, if any,

attorneys, trial judges, magistrates, hearing officers, or litigants are familiar

with exactly what “activities are eligible for federal financial participation

under Title IV-D.” Members of the Committee report that the IV-D child