+ All Categories
[…] The notice

must state that the IV-D attorney may only address issues concerning

APPX. C-3

Page 38: Family Law Rules - Florida State Supreme Court · cycle report of the Family Law Rules Committee under Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.140(b). All rule and form amendments have been approved

establishment of paternity, and establishment, modification, and enforcement of

support obligations. The notice may be incorporated into a pleading, motion, or

other paper filed with the court when the attorney first appears.

1. The attorney-client relationship and role of the IV-D attorney is defined by section

409.2564(5), Florida Statutes, which states:

Whenever the IV-D agency has undertaken an action to determine paternity, to

establish an obligation of support, or to enforce or modify an obligation of

support, the IV-D agency shall be a party to the action only for those purposes

allowed under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. The program attorney shall

be the attorney of record solely for the purposes of support enforcement as

authorized under Title IV-D and may prosecute only those activities which are

eligible for federal financial participation under Title IV-D. An attorney-client

relationship exists only between the department and the legal services providers in

all Title IV-D cases. The attorney shall advise the obligee in Title IV-D cases that

the attorney represents the agency and not the obligee.

See also § 409.2567, Florida Statutes.

The statute also specifies the types of support actions to which the IV-D agency may be a

party and the role of the IV-D attorney in those actions.

The proposed rule requires the attorney to, “file a notice explaining the legal relationship