+ All Categories
[…] Id. § 166.409.

BIA may adjust the grazing rental rate to ensure that Indian landowners are receiving fair annual return. Id. § 166.408. The rate may be adjusted based upon an “appropriate valuation method, taking into account the value of improvements made under the permit, unless the permit provides otherwise, following the [USPAP].” Id. BIA is to review the rental rate annually or as specified by the permit. Id.90

Most disputes regarding grazing permits have to do with the rental rate, with on-reservation grazing rates often significantly exceeding their counterparts on other federally managed public land.