CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
[…] California Commercial Code § 2314 (for the California Subclass and California Consumer Subclass)
95. Plaintiff repeats the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-57 above as if
fully set forth herein.
Case 2:16-cv-08338-SVW-AFM Document 1 Filed 11/09/16 Page 23 of 32 Page ID #:23
24
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
96. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of
the proposed California Subclass and California Consumer Subclass against
Defendant.
97. California Commercial Code § 2314(1) provides that “a warranty that
the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Cal. Com. Code § 2314(1).
98. Furthermore, California Commercial Code § 2314(2) provides that
“[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as… (f)[c]onform to the promises
or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.” Cal. Com. Code §
2314(2)(f).
99. Defendant is a merchant with respect to the sale of doughnuts, including
the Products. Therefore, a warranty of merchantability is implied in every contract
for sale of the Products to California consumers.