Professor Catherine Sandoval
[…] General and file police reports if they have not already done so. California and other states home
to victims of identity theft perpetrated in the FCC Internet Freedom proceeding should use state
authority to investigate and prosecute those responsible for these alleged crimes.
State Attorneys General should insist that the FCC take immediate steps to protect the
identity theft victims including removing comments falsely attributed to them which display their
names and addresses. I respectfully recommend that State Attorneys General join my call for
65
See, e.g., Colorado R.S. 18–5902(1)(a) (“A person commits identity theft if he or she: (a) Knowingly uses the
personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without
permission or lawful authority with the intent to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or
to make a financial payment);” People v. Campos 351 P.3d 553, 555 (Colo. App. 2015); Kansas.S.A.2011 Supp. 21–
6107(a) (“Identity theft is obtaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying