Professor Catherine Sandoval
[…] experiences, and formulating final rules based on information gleaned in the process, the FCC
seemed to consider the public comments not solely as an opinion poll, but as a method to learn
more from the public about the potential effects of the proposed rules.85
The Code of Federal Regulations 47 C.F.R. 1.21(a) states that “Any party may appear
before the Commission and be heard in person or by attorney.” That rule allows public
appearance before the FCC and reflects the FCC’s duty to hear the subject of that appearance.
47 C.F.R. 1.400 defines the “party” as a reference “to any person who participates in a
proceeding by the timely filing of a petition for rule making, comments on a notice of proposed
rule making, a petition for reconsideration, or responsive pleadings in the manner prescribed by
this subpart. The term does not include those who submit letters, telegrams or other informal
materials.” Comments filed through the FCC’s Express Comment category are not labeled by
the FCC website as “letters, telegrams or other informal materials” but are labeled by the FCC as
comments.
The FCC Electronic Comments Filing System (ECFS) allows for search to include or