Professor Catherine Sandoval
[…] decision-making. Lauren Moxley observed that in compiling Comment Summaries for the 2015
Open Internet proceeding the FCC was “focusing resources on substantive long-form comments,
paying special attention to middle-ground comments that conveyed valuable first-person
experiences, and formulating final rules based on information gleaned in the process, the FCC
seemed to consider the public comments not solely as an opinion poll, but as a method to learn
more from the public about the potential effects of the proposed rules.85
The Code of Federal Regulations 47 C.F.R. 1.21(a) states that “Any party may appear
before the Commission and be heard in person or by attorney.” That rule allows public
appearance before the FCC and reflects the FCC’s duty to hear the subject of that appearance.
47 C.F.R. 1.400 defines the “party” as a reference “to any person who participates in a