Professor Catherine Sandoval
[…] The FCC
amended the Internet Freedom NPRM to recognize the one formal complaint filed under the
2015 Open Internet rules, and asked “[w]hat have been the benefits and drawbacks of the
complaint procedures instituted in 2010 and 2015? 187
The FCC asked “[c]an we infer that parties
heeded the Commission’s encouragement to “resolve disputes through informal discussions and
private negotiations” without Commission involvement, except through the informal complaint
process,”188
but did not mention the 47,000 informal complaints it had received.
The Code of Federal Regulations, 47 C.F.R. 1.41, specifically allows for the filing of
informal requests for Commission action, providing “[e]xcept where formal procedures are
required under the provisions of this chapter, requests for action may be submitted informally.
Requests should set forth clearly and concisely the facts relied upon, the relief sought, the
statutory and/or regulatory provisions (if any) pursuant to which the request is filed and under
which relief is sought, and the interest of the person submitting the request.” The FCC does not
have the discretion to diminish the 47,000 informal complaints it received alleging violations or
conduct inconsistent with the 2015 Open Internet Order because they were filed through the
established regulatory process for informal complaints.