Professor Catherine Sandoval
[…] charge under § 1030. Determining whether the perpetrator acted for commercial advantage or
private financial gain, as well as the value of the information obtained will be important to
evaluating a potential violation of § 1030. The use of stolen information to commit a crime of
false filing or a state identity theft violation or civil tort likely satisfies the second prong of §
1030(a)(2), indicating that such violations could be charged as felonies.
The laws of several states including California make identity theft or unlawful use of
personal identifying information a crime. Section 530.5(a) of the California Penal Code
criminalizes “willfully obtaining another person’s personal identifying information and using
that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit,
goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person…”
Personally identifying information may include names, addresses, and several other identifiers.
Cal. Penal Code 530.55.
Identity theft charges under Cal. Penal Code 530.5 require a showing that the defendant: