Professor Catherine Sandoval
[…] meaningful record which can serve as the basis for the evaluation of the licensee's performance
of his duty to serve the public interest. The Public Intervenors, who were performing a public
service under a mandate of this court, were entitled to a more hospitable reception in the
performance of that function.”89
Similarly, the FCC’s duties to develop a meaningful record in a
rulemaking proceeding and to treat the public hospitably and with respect are bedrock principles
of law.
Code of Federal Regulations, 47 C.F.R. 1.1 confers onto the Commission the authority to
“on its own motion or petition of any interested party hold such proceedings as it may deem
necessary from time to time in connection with the investigation of any matter which it has
power to investigate under the law, or for the purpose of obtaining information necessary or
helpful in the determination of its policies, the carrying out of its duties or the formulation or
amendment of its rules and regulations.” The FCC abrogates its duties under federal law where it
tolerates abuse of its process and criminal conduct in its proceeding while suggesting that it can
deal with these issues merely by adjusting the weight of comments without investigation of these
allegations.