+ All Categories
[…] Improper purification ofdrinking water, for example, can result in serious illness or death to consumers.Improper storage or distribution of pesticides or deadly chemicals can lead tosevere public health dangers. The pervasive regulation of these industries doesnot have the historical roots, perhaps, that are found in the regulation of foodsand drugs, but this is due in part to the newness of many of the chemicals

96. 40 C.F.R. §205.4(e)(1) (1979) provides that: "lilt is not a violation of thisregulation or the Act for any person to refuse entry without a warrant." See also ChryslerCorp. v. EPA, 600 F.2d 904, 906 n.19 (D.C. Cir. 1979).

97. The Clean Air Act provides that anyone refusing an inspection under the Act issubject to a compliance order or a civil action. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(a)(3) (Supp. 11 1978).