+ All Categories
[…] exceptions to the Barlow's holding.45. For example, in the four-month period after Barlow's was decided, OSHA

attempted approximately 11,000 warrantless inspections, and was refused entry in lessthan 500 of them. [19781 8 OccuP. SAFETY & HEALTH REP. (BNA) 564.

46. 387 U.S. 523, 539 (1967).47. 387 U.S. 541, 545 (1967).48. 436 U.S. 307, 316 (1978).49. United States v. Thriftimart, Inc., 429 F.2d 1006 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 400 U.S.

926 (1970) (consent to warrantless inspection by FDA agents).FDA inspections are authorized under 21 U.S.C. § 374(a) (1976), which provides

ln part:

For purposes of enforcement of this chapter, officers or employees duly designatedby the Secretary, upon presenting appropriate credentials and a written notice to theowner, operator, or agent in charge, are authorized (1) to enter, at reasonable times,any factory, warehouse, or establishment in which food, drugs, devices, or cosmeticsare manufactured, processed, packed, or held, for introduction into interstatecommerce or after such introduction, or to enter any vehicle being used to transport orhold such food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics in interstate commerce; and (2) to inspect,at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, such

[VOL. 39

FDA, EPA, AND OSHA INSPECTIONS