Date post: | 06-Jul-2018 |
[…] no deadline for device classification, the FDA has stated that it will classify tobacco
products "in a future rulemaking" as required by the Act. Id., at 44412. Given the
FDA's findings regarding the health consequences of tobacco use, the agency would
have to place cigarettes and smokeless tobacco in Class III because, even after the
application of the Act's available controls, they would "presen[t] a potential
unreasonable risk of illness or injury." 21 U.S.C. § 360c(a)(1)(C). As Class III
devices, tobacco products would be subject to the FDCA's premarket approval
process. See 21 U.S.C. § 360c(a)(1)(C) (1994 ed., Supp. III); 21 U.S.C. § 360e; 61
Fed. Reg. 44412 (1996). Under these provisions, the FDA would be prohibited from
approving an application for premarket approval without "a showing of reasonable
assurance that such device is safe under the conditions of use prescribed,
recommended, or suggested on the labeling thereof." 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(2)(A). In
view of the FDA's conclusions regarding the health effects of tobacco use, the
agency would have no basis for finding any such reasonable assurance of safety.