+ All Categories
[…] III) (defining the FDA's

    mission); More Information for Better Patient Care: Hearing before the Senate

    Committee on Labor and Human Resources, 104th Cong., 2d Sess., 83 (1996)

    14

    15

    16

  • 8/17/2019 FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120 (2000)

    11/48

    (statement of FDA Deputy Commissioner Schultz) ("A fundamental precept of drug

    and device regulation in this country is that these products must be proven safe and

    effective before they can be sold"). This essential purpose pervades the FDCA. For 

    instance, 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(2) (1994 ed., Supp. III) defines the FDA's "mission" to

    include "protect[ing] the public health by ensuring that -- drugs are safe and

    effective" and that "there is reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of 

    devices intended for human use." The FDCA requires premarket approval of anynew drug, with some limited exceptions, and states that the FDA "shall issue an

    order refusing to approve the application" of a new drug if it is not safe and effective

    for its intended purpose. §§355(d)(1)-(2), (4)-(5).