Date post: | 06-Jul-2018 |
[…] See 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(2) (1994 ed., Supp. III) (defining the FDA's
mission); More Information for Better Patient Care: Hearing before the Senate
Committee on Labor and Human Resources, 104th Cong., 2d Sess., 83 (1996)
14
15
16
8/17/2019 FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120 (2000)
11/48
(statement of FDA Deputy Commissioner Schultz) ("A fundamental precept of drug
and device regulation in this country is that these products must be proven safe and
effective before they can be sold"). This essential purpose pervades the FDCA. For
instance, 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(2) (1994 ed., Supp. III) defines the FDA's "mission" to
include "protect[ing] the public health by ensuring that -- drugs are safe and
effective" and that "there is reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of
devices intended for human use." The FDCA requires premarket approval of anynew drug, with some limited exceptions, and states that the FDA "shall issue an
order refusing to approve the application" of a new drug if it is not safe and effective
for its intended purpose. §§355(d)(1)-(2), (4)-(5). If the FDA discovers after