+ All Categories
[…] products "in a future rulemaking" as required by the Act. Id., at 44412. Given the

    FDA's findings regarding the health consequences of tobacco use, the agency would

    have to place cigarettes and smokeless tobacco in Class III because, even after the

    application of the Act's available controls, they would "presen[t] a potential

    unreasonable risk of illness or injury." 21 U.S.C. § 360c(a)(1)(C). As Class III

    devices, tobacco products would be subject to the FDCA's premarket approval

     process. See 21 U.S.C. § 360c(a)(1)(C) (1994 ed., Supp. III); 21 U.S.C. § 360e; 61

    Fed. Reg. 44412 (1996). Under these provisions, the FDA would be prohibited from

    approving an application for premarket approval without "a showing of reasonable

    assurance that such device is safe under the conditions of use prescribed,

    recommended, or suggested on the labeling thereof." 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(2)(A). In

    view of the FDA's conclusions regarding the health effects of tobacco use, the

    agency would have no basis for finding any such reasonable assurance of safety.