Case No. 1D19-3653
[…] 1994. The 2019 Amendment is a continuation of statutory amendments to Florida
Expressway Authority Act that have occurred at various times during the more
than two decades since MDX was created. Because the 2019 Amendment is an act
of general law, pursuant to Article VIII, Section 6(e), it supersedes any conflicting
Miami-Dade County ordinance.
2. The 2019 Amendment impacts counties other than Miami-Dade County.
The 2019 Amendment grants specific rights to all counties in Florida to
enter into agreements with GMX to construct and operate an expressway system in
that county. See §348.0312, Fla. Stat. (“Express authority and power is given and
granted to any county . . . to enter into contracts, leases, conveyance, or other
agreements within the provisions and purposes of this act with the agency.”). The
2019 Amendment also makes additional references to GMX’s authority to operate
in more than one county. See, e.g., § 348.0306(4), Fla. Stat. (providing that “[t]he
use or pledge of all or any portion of county gasoline tax funds may not be made