Case No. 1D19-3653
[…] 2. The 2019 Amendment impacts counties other than Miami-Dade County.
The 2019 Amendment grants specific rights to all counties in Florida to
enter into agreements with GMX to construct and operate an expressway system in
that county. See §348.0312, Fla. Stat. (“Express authority and power is given and
granted to any county . . . to enter into contracts, leases, conveyance, or other
agreements within the provisions and purposes of this act with the agency.”). The
2019 Amendment also makes additional references to GMX’s authority to operate
in more than one county. See, e.g., § 348.0306(4), Fla. Stat. (providing that “[t]he
use or pledge of all or any portion of county gasoline tax funds may not be made
without the prior express written consent of the board of county commissioners of
each county located within the geographic boundaries of the agency” (emphasis
added)); § 348.0306(2)(h), Fla. Stat. (granting GMX the power “to borrow money
and accept grants from, and to enter into contracts, leases, or other transactions
30
with, any federal agency, the state, any agency of the state, any county, or any
other public body of the state” (emphasis added)). Because the 2019 Amendment
impacts Miami-Dade County and at least one other county, it does not violate
Miami-Dade’s home rule charter.
While MDX only operated within Miami-Dade County prior to the 2019