+ All Categories
[…] An employee completed a regular work day when he had either worked for eight hours or traveled on a freight train for 100 miles. This work rule, so sensible in the days when a freight train could scarcely make 100 miles in an eight-hour day, became an obnoxious and expensive featherbedding provision when train speeds greatly increased. 51 Nowaday's pay may be for much less than. eiQht

work force in accomodating the merger program,. . we do not construe the agree-ment as providing for a so-called "job freeze" . . Id. at 685. 48. Id. at 543. 49. 45 U.S.C. § 65 (1970). The Adamson Act states: Eight hours shall. in contracts for labor and service, be deemed a day's work and the measure or standard of a day's work for the purpose of reckoning the compensation for services of all employees who are now or may hereafter be employed by any common carrier by railroad, except railroads independently owned and operated not exceeding one hundred miles in lenQth, electric street railro'ads, and electric interurban railroads,

. Provided, that the above exceptions shall not apply to railroads though less than one hundred miles in length whose principal business is leasing or furnishing terminal or transfer facilities to other railroads, or are engaged themselves in transfers of freight between railroads, or between railroads and industrial plants. 50. The passage of the Adamson Act was the culmination of railroad brotherhood demands

for wage increases. From the turn of the century to 1916 the unions were in constant disagree­ment with the carriers on wages. Strikes were averted only by binding arbitration.