Federal and State Litigation Regarding Pharmacy Benefit Managers
[…] PCS Health Sys., Inc.,
432 F. Supp. 2d 450 (D.N.J. 2006) 175
Mulder v. PCS Health Sys., Inc., 216 F.R.D. 307, 320 (D.N.J. 2003). 176
Mulder v. PCS Health Sys., Inc., 432 F. Supp. 2d 450, 453 (D.N.J. 2006). 177
Id.
39 Last Updated January 2011
Pharmaceutical Care Management Ass’n v. Maine Atty. Gen., 1:03-cv-00153-B-W (D. Me. filed
Sept. 3, 2003)178
Filed: September 3, 2003
Cause of Action: Statutory Challenge
Resolved: November 8, 2005
Damages: N/A
Background
The Maine legislature adopted the Unfair Prescription Drug Practices Act, 22 M.R.S.A. § 2699
in 2003 (UPDPA). The act imposes extensive duties of disclosure from the PBM to the client,
including the duty to disclose: (1) any “conflict of interest”; (2) “all financial and utilization
information requested by the covered entity relating to the provision of benefits”; and, (3) “all
financial terms and arrangements for remuneration of any kind that apply between the [PBM]
and any prescription drug manufacturer or labeler, including, without limitation, formulary
management and drug-switch programs, educational support, claims processing and pharmacy