+ All Categories
[…] exceptions, FDLP loans “shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits” as FFELP loans.66

At least one court has therefore concluded that Section 1087e(a)(1) embodies a general

congressional preference that FDLP and FFELP loans be governed by the same legal standards.67

The few judicial opinions interpreting Section 1087e(a)(1) do not conclusively resolve, however,

whether FFELP regulations governing third-party servicers qualify as “terms, conditions, and

benefits” of FFELP loans that would apply equally to FDLP servicers.68 Furthermore, courts

considering whether FFELP regulations apply to FDLP loans outside the loan-servicing context

have reached divergent conclusions.69 Nor do the portions of the servicing contracts that FSA has

64 See id. § 682.700(a) (“This subpart governs the limitation, suspension, or termination by the Secretary of the

eligibility . . . of a third-party servicer to enter into a contract with an eligible lender to administer any aspect of the

lender’s FFEL programs. The regulations in this subpart apply to a . . . third-party servicer that violates any statutory

provision governing the [FFELP] or any regulations, special arrangements, agreements, or limitations entered into

under the authority of statutes applicable to Title IV of the HEA prescribed under the [FFELP].”).

For instance, Section 682.703 establishes an informal compliance procedure that the Secretary may use when she

obtains information that a servicer may be violating federal requirements. See id. § 682.703(a) (“The Secretary may use