+ All Categories
[…] Governing Student Loan Servicers A variety of federal statutes and regulations—as well as contractual provisions—bear on the

servicing of federal student loans.

Statutory Provisions

One such statute is Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA),40 which (among other

things) establishes programs to provide financial assistance to postsecondary students,41 including

the FDLP.42 Title IV also governs loans issued under the now-discontinued FFELP that remain

outstanding.43

Title IV contains several provisions that pertain to student loan servicing. The first such provision

is 20 U.S.C. § 1082, which applies to FFELP loans.44 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(1), for instance,

empowers the Secretary of Education (Secretary) to “prescribe . . . regulations applicable to third

party servicers,” “including regulations concerning financial responsibility standards for, and the

assessment of liabilities for program violations against, such servicers.”45 Section 1082(a)(1)

servicing the loans, and guaranty agencies continue to administer the federal loan insurance program. Approximately

$305.8 billion in outstanding [FFELP] loans are due to be repaid in the coming years.”).

36 See, e.g., Okla. Firefighters Pension & Ret. Sys. v.