+ All Categories
[…] federal student loan servicing capabilities” and “provid[ing] high quality customer service to federal loan borrowers in

a cost-efficient and effective manner”).

57 See 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.100-682.712. See also Comments of Bankruptcy Scholars on Evaluating Hardship Claims in

Bankruptcy, 21 J. CONSUMER & COM. L. 114, 120 (2018) (observing that FFELP regulations “do not explicitly apply

to” servicers of FDLP loans and that “no other regulation is directed specifically at [FDLP] servicers”).

58 34 C.F.R. § 682.203(a).

59 See generally id. § 682.208(a)-(j).

60 See id. § 682.416(a) (“A third-party servicer is considered administratively responsible if it—(1) Provides the

services and administrative resources necessary to fulfill its contract with a lender or guaranty agency, and conducts all

of its contractual obligations that apply to the [FFELP] in accordance with [FFELP] regulations; (2) Has business

systems including combined automated and manual systems, that are capable of meeting the requirements of [the

portion of Title IV of the HEA that governs the FFELP] and with the [FFELP] regulations; and (3) Has adequate

personnel who are knowledgeable about the [FFELP].”).

61 See id. § 682.416(b) (“The Secretary applies the provisions of 34 CFR 668.15(b)(1)-(4) and (6)-(9) to determine that

a third-party servicer is financially responsible under this part.”); id. § 668.15(b)(1)-(4), (6)-(9) (imposing various

requirements, including that the servicer be “current in its debt payments” and “meeting all of its financial

obligations”); id. § 682.416(d) (specifying additional circumstances in which a third-party servicer will not be deemed

financially responsible).

62 See id. § 682.416(c)(1) (authorizing the Secretary to “review a third-party servicer to determine that it meets the

administrative capability and financial responsibility standards”); id. § 682.416(c)(4) (empowering the Secretary to

“initiate an administrative proceeding” against a servicer that does not meet those standards).

63 See id. § 682.416(e)(1) (providing, subject to specified exceptions, that “[a] third-party servicer shall arrange for an

independent audit of its administration of the FFELP loan portfolio”); id. § 682.416(e)(2) (specifying when and how to

conduct the audit).

Page 11: Federal and State Regulation of Student Loan Servicers: A ...

Federal and State Regulation of Student Loan Servicers: A Legal Overview

Congressional Research Service 8