+ All Categories
[…] indefinite period of time”; “Suspension” as “[t]he removal of a . . . third-party servicer’s eligibility to contract with a

lender . . . for a specific period of time or until the . . . servicer fulfills certain requirements”; and “Limitation” as “[t]he

continuation of a . . . third-party servicer’s eligibility subject to compliance with special conditions established by

agreement with the Secretary . . . or imposed as a result of a limitation or termination proceeding”).

In addition, Section 682.709 authorizes “the Secretary, or a designated [ED] official,” to “require a . . . third-party

servicer to take reasonable corrective action to remedy a violation of applicable laws, regulations, special arrangements,

agreements, or limitations entered into under the authority of statutes applicable to Title IV of the HEA.” Id.

§ 682.709(a).

65 ED has made certain non-FFELP regulations applicable to federal student loan servicers, however. See, e.g., Contract

Between ED and Great Lakes Educational Loan Services, Attachment A-3, at 4 (2009),