+ All Categories
[…] enacted consumer protection statutes that purport to apply to various entities and prohibit an array

of activities that state legislatures have deemed deceptive or unfair to consumers.154 As explained

below,155 some borrowers and states have invoked these consumer protection statutes in civil

lawsuits against servicers challenging various forms of alleged misconduct.156 Additionally, state

147 See ME. STAT. tit. 14, § 108(4) (effective January 1, 2020).

148 See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 5-20-114(1); 110 ILL. COMP. STAT. 992/20-30(h)(5), (i)(1)-(13); N.Y. BANKING LAW

§ 723(1) (effective October 9, 2019); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 19-33-10(b).

149 See, e.g., CAL. FIN. CODE § 28172(a) (authorizing the California Commissioner of Business Oversight to bring “a

civil action . . . in the name of the people of the State of California” against “[a]ny person who violates” California’s

student loan servicing laws “for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each

violation”); COLO. REV. STAT. § 5-20-117 (similar); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 19-33-13 (similar).