+ All Categories
[…] arrangements, agreements, or limitations entered into under the authority of statutes applicable to Title IV of the

HEA.”); id. § 682.703(b) (“Under the informal compliance procedure, the Secretary gives the . . . servicer a reasonable

opportunity to—(1) Respond to the complaint or information; and (2) Show that the violation has been corrected or

submit an acceptable plan for correcting the violation and preventing its recurrence.”).

Additionally, Section 682.705 and Section 682.706 empower the Secretary to suspend, limit, or terminate a servicer’s

eligibility to enter into servicing contracts with eligible lenders. See id. §§ 682.705(a), 682.706. See also id. § 682.701

(defining “Termination” as “[t]he removal of a third-party servicer’s eligibility to contract with a lender . . . for an

indefinite period of time”; “Suspension” as “[t]he removal of a . . . third-party servicer’s eligibility to contract with a

lender . . . for a specific period of time or until the . . . servicer fulfills certain requirements”; and “Limitation” as “[t]he

continuation of a . . . third-party servicer’s eligibility subject to compliance with special conditions established by

agreement with the Secretary . . . or imposed as a result of a limitation or termination proceeding”).