+ All Categories
[…] agreements, or limitations entered into under the authority of statutes applicable to Title IV of the HEA.” Id.

§ 682.709(a).

65 ED has made certain non-FFELP regulations applicable to federal student loan servicers, however. See, e.g., Contract

Between ED and Great Lakes Educational Loan Services, Attachment A-3, at 4 (2009),

https://studentaid.ed.gov/sa/about/data-center/business-info/contracts/loan-servicing (“The Servicer shall comply with

. . . the following standard items related to records management: . . . 36 CFR Part 1222 and Part 1228.”).

66 See 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(a)(1).

67 See Chae v. SLM Corp., 593 F.3d 936, 945 (9th Cir. 2010) (“Congress’s direction to [ED] shows that aimed for

uniformity of FFELP regulations . . . In the rules governing the [FDLP], Congress created a policy of inter-program

uniformity by requiring that ‘loans made to borrowers [under the [FDLP]] shall have the same terms, conditions, and

benefits, and be available in the same amounts, as loans made to borrowers under [the FFELP].’ [20 U.S.C.]

§ 1087e(a)(1). Congress’s instructions to [ED] on how to implement the student-loan statutes carry this unmistakable

command: Establish a set of rules that will apply across the board.”).

68 See Student Loan Servicing All. v.