+ All Categories
[…] challenges” facing servicers of federal student loans in connection with the PSLF). But see Daniel v. Navient Solutions,

LLC, No. 8:17-cv-2503-T-24JSS, slip op. at 19-20 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 28, 2019) (concluding that evidence in record

revealed that student loan servicer “acted properly with respect to servicing the . . . Plaintiffs’ loans” and “provided

accurate information to the . . . Plaintiffs about the PSLF program and their respective eligibility for it”).

112 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m); 34 C.F.R. § 685.219. See also Am. Bar Ass’n v. U.S. Dep’t of Educ., 370 F. Supp. 3d 1, 10-

12 (D.D.C. 2019) (describing the statutory and regulatory framework governing the PSLF). See generally Hegji, PSLF,

supra note 111.

113 See 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m)(1) (“The Secretary shall cancel the balance of interest and principal due . . . on any

eligible Federal Direct Loan . . . .”) (emphasis added); Hyland v. Navient Corp., No. 18cv9031(DLC), 2019 WL

2918238, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. July 8, 2019) (“Only Direct Loans qualify for PSLF . . . A borrower who has Guaranteed