+ All Categories
[…] forbearance rather than participate in IDR plans that would be more advantageous for the

borrower.104 According to critics, servicers have a financial incentive to steer borrowers into

forbearance because enrolling a borrower in an IDR plan requires the servicer to expend more

resources than steering the borrower toward forbearance.105 Representatives from the servicing

industry, however, deny that servicers engage in forbearance steering106 and assert that servicers

in fact earn less money when borrowers enter forbearance.107

99 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.211, 685.205.

100 E.g., Nelson, 928 F.3d at 644.

101 34 C.F.R. § 685.205(a) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(9) of this section, if payments of interest are forborne,

they are capitalized.”); Smole, supra note 1, at 29 (“[D]uring periods of forbearance borrowers are liable for all the

interest that accrues on their loans. Any interest that accrues during forbearance is capitalized at the end of the