+ All Categories
[…] 142 See ME. STAT. tit. 14, § 108(2)(A) (effective January 1, 2020) (“Upon receipt of a written inquiry from a student

loan borrower . . . a student loan servicer shall respond by: (1) Acknowledging receipt of the written inquiry within 10

days; and (2) Providing, within 30 days after receiving the inquiry, information relating to the inquiry and, if

applicable, the action the student loan servicer will take to correct the student loan borrower’s account or an

explanation of the student loan servicer’s position that the borrower’s account is correct.”). See also, e.g., CAL. FIN.

CODE §§ 28130(g)(1)-(2), 28132; N.Y. BANKING LAW §§ 719(8), 721(6) (effective October 9, 2019); R.I. GEN. LAWS

§ 19-33-8(f).

143 See N.Y. BANKING LAW §§ 717(1), 721(7) (effective October 9, 2019) (“Each student loan servicer shall keep and

use in its business such books, accounts and records as will enable the superintendent to determine whether such

servicer . . . is complying with the provisions of [New York’s servicing laws]. Every servicer shall preserve such books,

accounts, and records, for at least three years.”). See also, e.g., CAL. FIN. CODE § 28138 (similar); CONN. GEN. STAT.

§ 36a-849(a) (similar); ME. STAT. tit. 14, § 107(11) (effective January 1, 2020) (similar).

144 See N.Y. BANKING LAW § 717(2)(a) (effective October 9, 2019) (“Each student loan servicer . . . shall annually . . .

file a report with the superintendent giving such information as the superintendent may require concerning the business

and operations during the preceding calendar year of such servicer . . . .”). See also R.I. GEN. LAWS § 19-33-7(a)

(similar).

145 See 110 ILL. COMP. STAT. 992/5-10(b) (“A servicer shall provide borrowers and cosigners with prompt notice if the

servicer changes the address to which the borrower or cosigner needs to send payments.”); Id. § 992/5-60 (notice