+ All Categories
[…] the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program: Terms and Conditions for Borrowers, by David P. Smole, at 1-4.

A different legal framework governs private student loans, so this report does not focus on them. Private loans, as the

name implies, are neither issued nor guaranteed by the federal government. E.g., Jonathan D. Glater, Student Debt and

the Siren Song of Systemic Risk, 53 HARV. J. ON LEGIS. 99, 110 n.54 (2016). Congress has opted to regulate private

student loans differently from federal student loans in various respects. Compare, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1638(e) (providing

that the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) applies to “private education loans” but does not apply to most federal loans),

with, e.g., id. § 1603(7) (providing that federal “[l]oans made, insured, or guaranteed pursuant to a program authorized

by Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965” are not subject to TILA’s requirements relating to consumer credit

cost disclosure).

2 Fed. Student Aid, Federal Student Loan Portfolio, U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC., https://studentaid.ed.gov/sa/about/data-

center/student/portfolio (last visited September 6, 2019).

3 See, e.g., Nat’l Ctr. for Educ.