+ All Categories
[…] Title IV of the HEA.56 Nearly all of these regulations are codified in Part 682 of Title 34 of the

Code of Federal Regulations, which governs FFELP loans rather than FDLP loans.57 34 C.F.R.

§ 682.203(a), for instance, contemplates that an FFELP lender “may contract or otherwise

delegate the performance of its functions under” governing federal law “to a servicing agency,”

but emphasizes that doing so “does not relieve the . . . lender . . . of its duty to comply with” all

applicable statutes and regulations.58 34 C.F.R. § 682.208 in turn prescribes actions that a servicer

must take when servicing an FFELP loan, including “responding to borrower inquiries,

establishing the terms of repayment, and reporting a borrower’s enrollment and loan status

information.”59 Similarly, 34 C.F.R. § 682.416 establishes administrative responsibility60 and

financial responsibility61 standards that third-party servicers of FFELP loans must satisfy.62 In

addition, 34 C.F.R. § 682.416(e) imposes auditing requirements on servicers of FFELP loans.63