+ All Categories
[…] Yet another provision that has been particularly critical to the current legal debate over student

loan servicing regulations is 20 U.S.C. § 1098g’s express preemption53 provision, which states

that “[l]oans made, insured, or guaranteed pursuant to a program authorized by Title IV of the

[HEA] shall not be subject to any disclosure requirements of any State law.”54 As explained

below, courts have reached divergent conclusions regarding the significance of this statutory

provision.55

rulemaking authority below. See infra “Regulations.”

46 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(1).

47 Id. § 1082(l)(1).

48 See id. § 1082(p) (“All officers and directors, and those employees and paid consultants of . . . loan servicing

agencies . . . who are engaged in making decisions as to the administration of any program or funds under this

subchapter or as to the eligibility of any entity or individual to participate under this subchapter, shall report to the

Secretary, in such manner and at such time as the Secretary shall require, on any financial interest which such

individual may hold in any other entity participating in any program assisted under this subchapter.”).

49 Section 1087f is codified in Title IV, Part D of the HEA, which governs the FDLP. See id. §§ 1087a-1087j.

50 Id. § 1087f(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, award contracts for . . . servicing . . . described in