+ All Categories
[…] committed specified unlawful acts, such as “omit[ting] any material information in connection with the servicing of a

student education loan” or “[k]nowingly misapply[ing] or recklessly apply[ing] student education loan payments to the

outstanding balance of a student education loan”); 110 ILL. COMP. STAT. 992/20-30 (specifying conduct for which the

Illinois Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation “may suspend or revoke any license issued pursuant to”

Illinois’s student loan servicing statute).

123 D.C. CODE § 31-106.02(h)(1).

124 See N.Y. BANKING LAW § 711(3) (effective October 9, 2019) (“Any person that services federal student loans owed

by one or more borrowers residing in this state shall be automatically deemed by operation of law to have been issued a

license to service federal student loans . . . .”). See also id. § 710(9) (effective October 9, 2019) (defining “federal

student loan” to include, inter alia, loans issued pursuant to the FDLP as well as FFELP loans “presently owned by the

government of the United States”). But see id. § 711(3) (“The license automatically issued pursuant to this section shall

only authorize the servicing of federal student loans. A person that services both federal student loans and non-federal

student loans shall be required to be licensed . . . .”).

125 Id. § 711(4) (effective October 9, 2019) (providing that “[a] person . . . that services federal student loans” must still

comply with specified provisions of the statute “and any regulations applicable to student loan servicers”).

126 See COLO. REV. STAT. § 5-20-106(1).