+ All Categories
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008 (“A national bank may make, sell, purchase,

participate in, or otherwise deal in loans . . . subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations prescribed by the Comptroller of the

Currency and any other applicable Federal law.”).

38 Under section 93a of the National Bank Act, Congress vested in the OCC broad authority to prescribe rules and regulations for

national banks to carry out the OCC’s responsibilities, except where the authority to issue such regulations has been “expressly and

exclusively” given to another federal regulatory agency. 12 U.S.C. § 93a. Under section 1(a) of the National Bank Act, Congress

charged the OCC with “assuring the safety and soundness of, and compliance with laws and regulations, fair access to financial

services, and fair treatment of customers by, the institutions and other persons subject to its jurisdiction.” 12 U.S.C. § 1(a).

Page 12: Federal Banking Regulators Can and Should Resolve Madden ......national consumer and small business lending market and clarifying uniform standards for consumer protection. We believe

Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP 10

V. Conclusion