+ All Categories
[…] sheets, efficiently and effectively control credit risk and partner with nonbank service providers in a

responsible manner, thereby affecting the banks’ overall ability to operate in a safe and sound manner.

Further, these sections of the FDI Act explicitly authorize the agencies to issue standards on the types of

lending activities that would be addressed by this regulation—for example, credit underwriting and

administration standards, and loan documentation—to ensure that banks operate in a safe and sound

manner.34

Another basis for this regulation is found in sections 24(Seventh), 85 and 93a of the National Bank Act.

Section 85 of the National Bank Act specifically permits a national bank to “charge on any loan . . .

interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located,” or a

rate one percent above the Federal Reserve discount rate, whichever is higher, “and no more.”35 A

32 12 U.S.C. § 1831p-1.

33 12 U.S.C. § 1831p-1(a)–(b).

34 12 U.S.C. § 1831p-1 (a)(1)(B)–(C).

35 12 U.S.C. § 85.