+ All Categories
[…] In particular, licensees may not enter into arrangements that wouldviolate Section 310(d) of the Act,94 which requires prior Commission approval to transfer control of orassign licenses (or parts of licenses, where permitted95) to third parties.96 This section has beeninterpreted such that approval must be sought not only for transfers of legal (de jure) control, but also for

93 Specifically, our discussion in this NPRM does not apply to licenses granted for broadcast service

pursuant to Parts 73 and 74 of the Commission’s rules. See also Policy Statement at ¶ 10 and n.20.

94 Section 310(d) of the Act provides: “No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder,shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, orby transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application tothe Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will beserved thereby.” 47 U.S.C. § 310(d).

95 This would include the partitioning, disaggregation, or partial assignment of licenses.

96 See Lorain Journal Co. v. FCC, 351 F. 2d 824, 828-29 (D.C. Cir. 1965), cert. den., 383 U.S. 967(1966); Telephone and Data Systems, Inc. v.