+ All Categories
[…] With better functioning secondary markets, existing providers and potential new entrantscan gain access to some or all of the spectrum they may need to be able to provide new and innovativewireless services to the public.

12. As we discussed in the Policy Statement, we recognize that for secondary markets to operateeffectively, licensees and spectrum users must have rights and responsibilities that clearly define and

15 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 151, 160, 301, 303, 309, 310. For example, the Communications Act, asamended, requires us to regulate commerce in communications to “make available, so far as possible, to all peopleof the United States a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service … .” Id. at § 151. Similarly, under § 303, the Commission has broad authority to prescribe the nature of wireless radioservices rendered and to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of theCommunications Act to serve the public interest.