Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-122
[…] One of these responsibilities is to facilitate public involvement in agency decisions that may
affect the environment.144
Accordingly, the Commission established the environmental notification
process to facilitate public involvement in the NEPA review of ASR applications.145
Under the
environmental notification rules, prior to filing a completed ASR application for any new antenna
structure or for certain categories of antenna structure modifications or replacements, the ASR applicant
must provide local and national notice of the application so that members of the public have an
139
47 C.F.R. § 17.4.
140 47 C.F.R. § 17.2(a).
141 See 47 C.F.R. § 17.7.
142 See 47 U.S.C. § 303(q).
143 See supra, n. 46.
144 See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(a) (requiring agencies to make “diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and
implementing their NEPA procedures”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(d) (“Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent
possible … [e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human
environment.”).