Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-122
[…] Wireless Antennas (“Collocation Agreement”), addresses historic preservation review for collocations on
57
Davis v. Latschar, 202 F.3d 359, 370 (D.C. Cir. 2000).
58 16 U.S.C. § 470w(7).
59 See, e.g., NPA Report and Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 1083-84 paras. 25-28. Courts also generally treat similarly
“major Federal actions” under NEPA and “Federal undertakings” under the NHPA. See, e.g., Karst Environmental
Educ. and Protection, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency, 475 F.3d 1291, 1295-96 (D.C. Cir. 2007); Sac and
Fox Nation of Missouri v. Norton, 240 F.3d 1250, 1263 (10th Cir. 2001).
60 16 U.S.C. § 470s (“The Council is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to
govern the implementation of section 106 of this Act in its entirety.”).
61 See 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.2, 800.3.
62 36 C.F.R. § 800.14; see also Program Alternatives, http://www.achp.gov/progalt/.
63 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b).
64 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii). 65
See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1307(a)(4).
66 47 C.F.R. § 1.1307(a)(4).