Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-122
[…] Under Section 1.1306,
an action is categorically excluded unless (1) it falls under one of the categories of environmental concern
specified in Sections 1.1307(a) and (b), or (2) the Bureau responsible for reviewing the action determines,
on its own motion or in response to public petition, that the action, although not falling within the
categories of Sections 1.1307(a) or (b), may nevertheless have a significant environmental impact.53
24. Because antenna collocations on existing buildings or towers are unlikely to have
significant environmental effects, Note 1 to Section 1.1306 (Note 1) provides that “the mounting of
antenna(s) on an existing building or antenna tower” is excluded from review for environmental effects
except for effects on historic properties and exposure to RF emissions.54
The second sentence of Note 1
further excludes from environmental processing, including review for historic preservation effects and