Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-122
[…] Section 106 review the same way we do the facilities excluded from NEPA review? While there may be
administrative advantages to adopting the same definition, there may also be circumstances where a
facility that meets criteria for an exclusion under NEPA does not meet the criteria for an exclusion under
111
We seek comment below on the extent to which DAS and small cell deployments constitute a Federal
undertaking under the NHPA and a major Federal action under NEPA. See infra, Section II.B.3.
112 Compare 36 C.F.R. § 800.3 (providing that “[i]f the undertaking is a type of activity that does not have the
potential to cause effects on historic properties . . . the agency official has no further obligations under section 106”);
Save Our Heritage, Inc. v. FAA, 269 F.3d at 58, 62-63 (finding no obligation to consult ACHP or to prepare an EA
for an otherwise categorically excluded action, where the FAA made a reasoned determination of de minimis effects)