Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-122
[…] not “undertakings” under Section 106. PCIA favors the categorical exclusion approach as the most
expeditious means to streamline the deployment of DAS and small cells and to facilitate wireless
broadband deployment while maintaining historic preservation goals.106
According to PCIA, a
rulemaking to add DAS and small cell solutions to the list of facilities that are categorically excluded
from non-RF-related environmental processing under Section 1.1306 (Note 1) would satisfy the
Commission’s responsibilities under the NHPA and the ACHP’s Section 106 regulations. In particular,
PCIA relies on Section 800.3(a)(1) of the ACHP’s rules, which provides that an agency has no further
Section 106 obligations “[i]f the undertaking is a type of activity that does not have the potential to cause
effects on historic properties assuming such historic properties were present.”107
According to PCIA,
“this rule provides a ‘categorical exclusion from the consultation process’ where ‘there is no potential
adverse effect’ or the environmental effects are ‘de minimis.’”108
PCIA asserts that adopting a categorical