Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-122
[…] procedures to implement Section 106 (referred to as “program alternatives”).
15
As discussed below, we must comply with the rules of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, which
specify the process under which Federal agencies shall perform their historic preservation reviews. 36 C.F.R §§
800.2, 800.3. These rules provide that, in performing Section 106 reviews, a Federal agency must, among other
things, consult with the appropriate State Historic Preservation Officer (“SHPO”) or Tribal Historic Preservation
Officer (“THPO”). 36 C.F.R § 800.4(a). As further discussed below, we have entered into two programmatic
agreements with the NCSHPO and ACHP concerning the procedures for these reviews.
16 40 C.F.R § 1507.3(a) (“Each agency shall consult with [CEQ] while developing its procedures and before
publishing them in the Federal Register for comment. … The procedures shall be adopted only after an opportunity
for public review and after review by [CEQ] for conformity with [NEPA] and [CEQ’s] regulations.”).
17 For example, initial consultations with CEQ staff took place during August, 2013. See also infra, nn. 104, 105
(describing outreach to Tribal Nations).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-122
7
A. Background