Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-122
[…] NEPA review for DAS and small cells in rights-of-way designated for utilities or telecommunications
similar to the one in the NPA that applies to Section 106 review. If so, should we apply any of the NPA
conditions for this categorical exclusion such as the one requiring that the facilities not constitute a
substantial increase in size over existing nearby structures in the right-of-way? Would a rights-of-way
categorical exclusion appropriately and effectively tailor NEPA review for DAS and small cells?
51. As another example of a location-based exclusion, Note 1 to Section 1.1306 currently
includes a categorical exclusion from all environmental review for “the installation of aerial wire or cable
over existing aerial corridors of prior or permitted use or the underground installation of wire or cable
along existing underground corridors of prior or permitted use . . . .”102
PCIA proposes that we similarly
exclude DAS and small cell deployments, including deployments on new structures, that are placed
“along or within existing aerial or underground corridors.”103
We seek comment on whether we should