Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-122
[…] circumstances in which inviting public involvement is impracticable or inappropriate, we propose to find
164
AT&T Comments, RM-11688, at 8 n. 12.
165 Amendment of Parts 1 and 17 of the Commission’s Rules Regarding Public Notice Procedures for Processing
Antenna Structure Registration Applications for Certain Temporary Towers; 2012 Biennial Review of
Telecommunications Regulations, RM-11688, WT Docket No. 13-32, Order, 28 FCC Rcd 7758 (2013) (“Waiver
Order”).
166 Id.
167 In this section, we use the terms “antenna structures” and “towers” interchangeably.
168 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(a), (d); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(d) (“Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible
… [e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human environment.”);
American Bird Conservancy v. FCC, 516 F.3d 1027, 1035 (D.C. Cir. 2008).
169 Order on Remand, 26 FCC Rcd at 16717 para. 45 (quoting American Bird Conservancy, 516 F.3d at 1035).
170 Brodsky v. U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Com’n, 704 F.3d 113, 121 (2d Cir. 2013) (noting that the reviewing court