+ All Categories
[…] Because HAC technical standards are subject to revision over time, we expect that there will be regular opportunities for industry and consumer stakeholders to confer with one another in the course of further

40 Id. at 3.

41 Consumer Groups and DHH RERC Comments at 4.

42 Notice, 30 FCC Rcd at 12230, para. 25.

43 Id., para. 24.

44 TIA Comments at 8.

45 Consumer Groups and DHH RERC Comments at 4.

46 Such testing is required by Part 68 of the Commission’s rules. See, e.g., 47 CFR § 68.162(b). Moreover, Telecommunication Certification Bodies (TCBs)—which certify equipment for compliance with standards—are required to perform surveillance activities, including “type testing a few samples of the total number of product types which the [TCB] has certified.” 47 CFR § 68.162(g)(2).

9069

Page 8: Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-135 · July 25, 2017). 8 See Section 68.4(a) of the Commission's Rules Governing Hearing Aid Compatible Telephones , Report and Order, WT

Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-135