+ All Categories
[…] 90 Id. at 5.

91 Id. at 6-7.

92 CTIA Reply Comments at 3-4; TIA Reply Comments at 4-5.

93 CTIA Reply Comments at 3-4.

94 TIA Reply Comments at 4-5.

95 See 47 U.S.C. § 610(b)(1); see also 1988 HAC Act, § 2 (finding that “to the fullest extent made possible by technology and medical science, [people with hearing loss] should have equal access to the national telecommunications network”).

96 See, e.g., HLAA, Basic Facts About Hearing Loss, http://www.hearingloss.org/content/basic-facts-about-hearing-loss (last visited July 25, 2017); Notice, 30 FCC Rcd at 12226, para. 13 (citing a 2013 ex parte letter giving an estimate of 36 million Americans with hearing loss).