Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-52
[…] 35 FCC Rcd at 723, para. 81.
184 See 47 U.S.C. § 160. This approach is consistent with the approach the Commission has taken in other universal
service proceedings. See Connect America Fund et al., Second Report and Order, 27 FCC Rcd 7856 (2012); CAF
Phase II Auction Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 6005-09, paras. 157-68; see also Rural Digital Opportunity Fund Report
and Order, 35 FCC Rcd at 728-29, paras. 93-95. The Act and the Commission’s rules define the term “service area”
as a geographic area within which an ETC has universal service obligations and may receive universal service
support. 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5); see also 47 CFR § 54.207(a). Section 214(e)(5) of the Act requires that a
competitive ETC’s service area must conform to the incumbent rural telephone company’s service area “unless and
until the Commission and the States, after taking into account recommendations of a Federal-State Joint Board . . .
establish a different definition of service area for such company.” 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5). Thus, if a commission
would like to designate a competitive ETC for an area that differs from a rural telephone company’s existing service
area, that rural service area must first be redefined under the process set forth under the Act. 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5);