+ All Categories
[…] 17 As discussed in “Robocalling Wars – Chapter B (for Blocking)” Panel on July 20, 2019 at the

National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners (“NARUC”) Policy Summit in

Indianapolis, IN; Moderator Robert McCausland; Panelists: David Bergmann, Ohio Consumers

Counsel; Michael Eades, Deputy Attorney General for the State of Indiana; and David Frankel,

ZipDX.

18 See Anti-Spoofing Draft Second R&O, at 10-11, revising the Commission’s Caller ID rules to

cover communications originating outside the United States aimed at recipients within the United

States. Section 64.1604 [will] state[s], “No person in the United States, nor any person outside

the United States if the recipient is in the United States, shall, with the intent to defraud, cause

harm, or wrongfully obtain anything of value, knowingly cause, directly, or indirectly, any caller

identification service to transmit or display misleading or inaccurate caller identification

information in connection with any voice service or text messaging service.” 47 CFR § 64.1604.

Page 13: FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC … · services like automated notifications, as well as telecom services. Affiliates of West Corporation complete over 4.2 billion

8