+ All Categories
[…] As indicated above, Section 2(a) directs the Commission to “prescribe … a regulation that is limited to incorporating by reference and making mandatory” the ATSC A/85 RP.39 This language not only requires us to incorporate by reference and make mandatory the ATSC A/85 RP, but it expressly limits our authority in that regard. Therefore, we tentatively conclude that the Commission may not modify the technical standard or adopt other actions inconsistent with the statute’s express limitations. Accordingly, we propose to incorporate by reference the ATSC A/85 RP into our rules.40

36 Id. § 621(c).37 Id. § 621(d)(1). Section 325 of the Communications Act defines the term “television broadcast station” as “an over-the-air commercial or noncommercial television broadcast station licensed by the Commission under subpart E of part 73 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, except that such term does not include a low-power or translator television station.” 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(7)(B).38 Id. § 621(d)(2).