+ All Categories
[…] broadcast station in the DTV context).117 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 76.901(c) (defining a “small system” as a cable system serving 15,000 or fewer subscribers in the context of cable rate regulation).118 See, e.g., Carriage of Digital Television Broadcast Signals: Amendment to Part 76 of the Commission’s Rules, CS Docket No. 98-120, Fourth Report and Order, 23 FCC Rcd 13618, ¶ 2 (2008) (defining a “a small cable operator” in the context of broadcast carriage requirements and excluding cable systems affiliated with a cable operator serving more than 10 percent of all MVPD subscribers).119 See 47 U.S.C. § 621(b)(3) (codifying CALM Act § 2(b)(3)). See 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (the Commission’s rules “may be suspended, revoked, amended, or waived for good cause shown, in whole or in part, at any time by the Commission” and that “[a]ny provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown”).120 See supra ¶ 12 and note 56 (noting that ATSC is considering amending the ATSC A/85 RP to address how an MVPD that does not exclusively use an AC-3 audio system can follow the ATSC A/85 RP).

20