+ All Categories
[…] A class of community association homeowners—those living in a condominium or housing cooperative—are restricted in the use of home repair benefits through the IH Program. The basis of such restrictions, as noted in FEMA’s May 2014 report to Congress, is the agency’s

                                                            22 See discussion of City of Maitland in Appendix A. 23 Section 101(b)(6) (42 U.S.C. 5121) states the intent of Congress in enacting the Stafford Act is to provide “...Federal assistance programs for both public and private losses sustained in disasters”. This purpose of federal disaster assistance programs is reflected in FEMA regulations concerning debris removal from public and private property, which provides that debris removal is in the public interest if such action will “Ensure economic recovery of the affected community to the benefit of