+ All Categories
[…] Pertinent portions of DAP 9523.13 include— Section VI(C)

“Generally, debris removal from private property following a disaster is the responsibility of the property owner. However, large-scale disasters may deposit

                                                            12 42 U.S.C. 5173(a) [emphasis added] 13Section 407(b) of the Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. 5173)—“Authorization by State or Local Government; Indemnification Agreement—No authority under this section shall be exercised unless the affected State or local government shall first arrange an unconditional authorization for removal of such debris or wreckage from public and private property, and, in the case of removal of debris or wreckage from private property, shall first agree to indemnify the Federal Government against any claim arising from such removal.”— [emphasis added] 14 http://www.fema.gov/pdf/government/grant/pa/9523_13.pdf

Page 13: Federal Disaster Policy and Community Association Homeowners · 2015-09-03 · Federal Disaster Policy and Community Associations Page 2 About Community Associations Institute With