+ All Categories
[…] Federal Disaster Policy and Community Associations P a g e 33 

 

Community Associations Institute (CAI) | www.caionline.org | (888) 224-4321

homeowners and taxpayers should not be rendered ineligible for disaster relief assistance based on the legal organization of their neighborhoods.

SEC. 3. INCLUSION OF COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS AS PRIVATE NONPROFIT FACILITIES ELIGIBLE FOR DISASTER RELIEF.

(a) DEFINITION OF PRIVATE NONPROFIT FACILITY.—Section 102(11)(B) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122(11)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) ADDITIONAL FACILITIES.— In addition to the facilities described in subparagraph (A), the term ‘private nonprofit facility’ includes:

(1) any private nonprofit facility that provides essential services of a governmental nature to the general public (including museums, zoos, performing arts facilities, community arts centers, libraries, homeless shelters, senior citizen centers, rehabilitation facilities, shelter workshops, and facilities that provide health and safety services of a governmental nature), as defined by the President; and,

(2) any nonprofit mandatory membership organization comprising owners of homes, condominiums, cooperatives, manufactured homes or any interest in real property, created pursuant to a declaration, covenant or other applicable law.”.