FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] WRTL II Exemption
The Supreme Court in WRTL II held that the Act’s prohibition on the use of
corporate and labor organization funds to pay for electioneering communications is
14
unconstitutional as applied to communications that are not the “functional equivalent” of
express advocacy. WRTL II, 127 S. Ct. at 2659. Under WRTL II, “an ad is the
functional equivalent of express advocacy only if the ad is susceptible of no reasonable
interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate.” WRTL
II, 127 S. Ct. at 2667.
Under Alternative 1, proposed section 114.15(a) would provide that corporations
and labor organizations may make an electioneering communication (as defined in 11
CFR 100.29) without violating the prohibition in section 114.2(b)(3), “if the
communication is susceptible of a reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to
vote for or against a clearly identified Federal candidate.” Under Alternative 2, proposed
section 100.29(c)(6) would provide that if the communication “is susceptible of a
reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a clearly identified
Federal candidate,” it is exempted from the definition of “electioneering communication”