FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] first appearing in Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1 (1976), and later applied in the context of
section 441b’s corporate expenditure ban in FEC v. Massachusetts Citizens for Life, Inc.,
479 U.S. 238 (1986). The Court’s equating of the “functional equivalent of express
advocacy” with communications that are “susceptible of no reasonable interpretation
other than as an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate” bears considerable
resemblance to components of the Commission’s definition of express advocacy at 11
CFR 100.22. Section 100.22(a) deems communications that “in context can have no
other reasonable meaning than to urge the election or defeat of one or more clearly
identified candidate(s)” to be express advocacy. Express advocacy may also be found
under section 100.22(b) when, in context, a communication “could only be interpreted by
a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more
clearly identified candidate(s).” Does WRTL II require the Commission to revise or
repeal any portion of its definition of express advocacy at section 100.22? Does the
11
“functional equivalent of express advocacy” test from WRTL II also demarcate the
constitutional reaches of Commission regulation of independent expenditures?