FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] Should this prong of the
safe harbor be limited to pending State or local matters if the named Federal candidate is
a State or local officeholder? Should further examples be added to the list or should
19
some examples be removed from it? The safe harbor currently requires that a matter or
issue be “pending.” How should the Commission determine whether a given matter or
issue is “pending?” Should this requirement be removed, so that the safe harbor protects
discussion of matters or issues, even if they are not “pending?”
b. Proposed 11 CFR 114.15(b)(1)(ii) or 11 CFR 100.29(c)(6)(i)(B)
The second prong of the proposed safe harbor in proposed 11 CFR
114.15(b)(1)(ii) or 11 CFR 100.29(c)(6)(i)(B) would be that the communication “urges
an officeholder to take a particular position or action with respect to the matter or issue,
or urges the public to adopt a particular position and to contact the officeholder with
respect to the matter or issue.” In addition to communications that urge the public to
contact a public official (such as those in WRTL II), this requirement would also be met
if the communication directly urges the officeholder to take a particular position or action
regarding the legislative or executive matter or issue.