FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] or “Support the party of Lincoln and Reagan;” or graphics reasonably understood
to reference the party (e.g. elephants or donkeys).
Opposing Candidate
• Reference to incumbent and opposing candidate, such as “Bob Barry supports our
troops; Bill Jones cut veterans’ benefits by 20%.”
• Reference to incumbent, implying opposing candidate, such as “It’s time to take
out the trash, select real change with Bob Barry.”
• Generic references to opposing candidate, such as an advertisement in which the
opposing candidate appears as “Rocky” the prizefighter.
d. Proposed 11 CFR 114.15(b)(1)(iv) or 11 CFR 100.29(c)(6)(i)(D)
The final prong of the proposed safe harbor would state that the communication
“does not take a position on any candidate’s or officeholder’s character, qualifications, or
fitness for office.” See proposed 11 CFR 114.15(b)(1)(iv) or 11 CFR 100.29(c)(6)(i)(D).
It may be argued, however, that effective lobbying may require reference to an
officeholder’s position or record on a particular issue. For example, an organization may
24