FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] 114.15. This second type of account could contain corporate and labor organization
funds. The Commission is not proposing revisions to paragraph (c)(8), which provides
for the reporting of “donors” when electioneering communications are not made using a
segregated bank account.
Under the proposed regulations, how would a corporation or labor organization
report an electioneering communication funded with general treasury funds? If the
corporation or labor organization does not pay for the electioneering communication
from an account described in proposed sections 104.20(c)(7)(ii) and 114.14(d)(2)(i),
would the corporation or labor organization be required to report “the name and address
of each donor who donated an amount aggregating $1,000 or more” to the corporation or
labor organization during the relevant reporting period, as required by 2 U.S.C.
434(f)(2)(F) and 11 CFR 104.20(c)(8)? If so, how would a corporation or labor
organization determine which receipts qualify as “donations”? Should the Commission