FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION
[…] Should an advertisement that urges the public to “Call Congressman Smith and thank him
for voting for H.R. 1” satisfy this prong of the safe harbor?
21
The Commission seeks comment on whether the criteria for the safe harbor in
proposed section 114.15(b)(1)(i) and (ii) or section 100.29(c)(6)(i)(A) and (B) accurately
reflect the content of a “genuine issue ad” as noted by WRTL II. Should the Commission
add further prongs to ensure that the content of the communication would be fully
consistent with that of a grassroots lobbying communication?
c. Proposed 11 CFR 114.15(b)(1)(iii) or 11 CFR 100.29(c)(6)(i)(C)
The third prong of the proposed safe harbor in proposed 11 CFR 114.15(b)(1)(iii)
or 11 CFR 100.29(c)(6)(i)(C) would be that the communication “does not mention any
election, candidacy, political party, opposing candidate, or voting by the general public.”
The proposed prong would include “voting by the general public” in addition to the terms
listed in the WRTL II decision as further indicia of express advocacy. For example, a
communication would not meet this prong if it discussed a Federal candidate’s position