+ All Categories
[…] Congress also should tighten up the language in sec-tion 434(b)(6)(B)(iii) and (v) by striking “(or electioncycle, in the case of an authorized committee of acandidate for Federal office).” The references to au-thorized committees are unnecessary as section434(b)(6)(B) applies solely to unauthorized politicalcommittees. Similarly, in section 434(b)(6)(A), Con-gress should strike “calendar year (or election cycle,in the case of an authorized committee of a candidatefor Federal office)” and insert in its place the phrase,“election cycle,” as section 434(b)(6)(A) only appliesto authorized committees.

Point of Entry for Pseudonym ListsSection: 2 U.S.C. §438(a)(4)