+ All Categories
[…] conduct a more sophisticated engineering, economic, or other type of depreciation study

than would others based on the complexity and characteristic of the depreciable assets

that they own. The intent of the instruction is to require service lives of depreciable

assets to be supported by evidence and analysis. It is not intended to require

unnecessarily extensive mortality studies to be conducted when the cost of doing so

cannot be supported by the improved accuracy in depreciation estimates. The

Commission, therefore, will revise the instructions in § 367.20(b) to state that the

“estimated useful service lives of depreciable property must be supported by objective

evidence and analysis, including where appropriate engineering, economic, or other

depreciation studies.”

(e) Section 367.23 – Transactions with non-associate companies

65. Proposed § 367.23 was carried over from the SEC’s former USofA and requires

profits and losses on transactions with non-associate companies to be recorded in