+ All Categories
[…] Opposition at 14.

Respondents assert that they disagree with the legal standards proposed by Complainant; there are not sufficient averments that Respondents acted as common carriers; conclusory allegations are not sufficient; and it is not plausible to conclude that there is personal or subject matter jurisdiction. Reply at 1-13.

The Commission has personal and subject matter jurisdiction over the violations alleged by Complainant if Respondents are common carriers, marine terminal operators, or ocean freight forwarders. 46 U.S.C. § 41103(a) ("A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean freight forwarder, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, directly or indirectly, may not .... "); 46 U.S.C. § 41104 ("A common carrier, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, directly or indirectly, may not .... "). See Auction Block Co. v. FMC, 606 Fed. Appx. 347, 347 n.1 (9th Cir. 2015).