+ All Categories
[…] FEDERAL REGULATION

26. See CFTC Regs. §§ 1.55 (futures) and 33.7 (options) [17 C.F.R. §§ 1.55, 33.7].

27. To elaborate, a futures trader neither owes nor is owed anything (except transaction costs) at the moment the position is first acquired. Even so, a deposit (margin) must be made. If losses are incurred subsequently, not only must they be paid promptly but the margin must also be restored, again creating excess funds in the account.

28. Federal Reserve System, Board of Governors, A Review and Evaluation of Federal Margin Regulation (Washington, D . C : FRB Staff, 1984).

29. Section 2(a) (1) of the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. § 2] was amended to extend the CFTC's jurisdiction beyond the enumerated farm products to "all other goods and articles [except onions], and all services, rights, and interests in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in." This language was broad enough to subsume secu­rities under futures contracts, and, in fact, the CFTC undertook to regulate several such products, such as futures on GNMA certificates; Treasury bonds, bills and notes; and stock indexes.