+ All Categories
[…] 22. See SEC Rule 10a-l [17 C.F.R. § 240.10a-l], which generally prohibits short sales of securities except at or above the previous transaction price.

23. New York Stock Exchange, Tenth Annual Survey of Shareownership (1983).

24. See section 5(g) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 7(g); and CFTC Guideline No. 1, 17 C.F.R. Part 5 (Appendix A); 1 CCH Comm. Fut. L. Rep. H 6145.

25. The principal regulations restricting credit on securities purchases are Regulation T (brokers and dealers) [12 C.F.R. Part 220]; Regulation G (other lenders) [12 C.F.R. Part 207]; and Regulation X (borrowers) [12 C.F.R. Part 224]. The Federal Reserve Board (FRB) exercises this authority pursuant to section 7 of the Securities Exchange Act [15 U.S.C. § 78g], which states that restrictions are imposed "for the purpose of preventing the excessive use of credit for the purchase or carrying of securities."

321