+ All Categories
[…] However, this “lack ofknowledge” exception is generally narrowly construed and limited tothe basic facts underlying the course of business; lack of knowledge ofthe particular transaction does not preclude controlling-person liabil-ity.215 Some courts have held that the broader common-law rules ofrespondeat superior do not apply in light of the statutory provisionsdealing with controlling-person liability. However, the clear majorityof the federal courts of appeals hold that statutorily imposed control-ling-person liability does not preclude application of either the com-

213. 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (2002). See, e.g., United States v. Wolfson, 405 F.2d 779(2d Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 394 U.S. 946 (1969).

214. “An affiliate of, or person affiliated with, a specified person, is a person thatdirectly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by,or is under common control with, the person specified.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (2002).

215. S.F.–Okla. Petroleum Exploration Corp. v. Carstan Oil Co., 765 F.2d 962(10th Cir. 1985). Likewise, controlling-person liability does not require the control-ling person’s participation in the wrongful conduct.