Federal and Federal-State Shipping Point and Cooperative Market Supervisors’ Manual
[…] The supervisor will base their decision on which inspector to assign solely on the inspectors’
qualifications and experience on the commodity or type of inspection to be performed. The
decision will never be based on an applicant’s desire (stated or implied) to have or not to have
certain inspectors on their premises for reasons other than qualifications.
SCI Division Management Series Federal and Federal-State Shipping
Point Supervisors Manual
Effective Date: August 2016 Page 42 of 51
Authority
§51.46 of the Regulations states in part: “Any or all benefits of the act may be denied
any person for any of the following reasons:
(c) Any interference with or obstruction of any inspector or official sampler in the
performance of his duties, by intimidation, threat, assault or any other improper means...”
See http://www.ams.usda.gov/publications/content/unacceptable-conduct-users-inspection-
service
REPORTING MISBRANDING
The Federal or Federal-State Inspection Service has no authority to regulate the marking of
containers.