+ All Categories
[…] 273. See Kors, supra note 107, at 409-10.274. See Blumberg, Increasing Recognition, supra note 232, at 326; Strasser, supra note

58, at 663.275. 15 U.S.C. § 79 (1988).276. See Blumberg, Increasing Recognition, supra note 232, at 307.277. 29 U.S.C. §§1001-1461 (2000).278. Seeid §1001(a).279. BLUMBERG, STATUTORY LAW: GENERAL, supra note 39, § 16.02 (Supp. 2002).280. H.R. Rep. No. 779, 93rd Cong., 2d Sess. 491 (1974).

[Vol. 97:195

Page 48: ferfe

ENTERPRISE LIABILITY

Section 1301(b)(1) provides that "all employees of trades or businesses

(whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated

as employed by a single employer and all such trades or businesses as a single

employer." 28 1 Furthermore, "common control" is defined in the regulations as"one or more chains or organizations conducting trades or businesses connected

through ownership of a controlling interest with a common parent