+ All Categories
[…] Fee Litigation and Revenue Sharing

James O. Fleckner(617) [email protected] Procter LLP

Page 24: Fiduciaryy Duties of Investment Advisors,, Broker …media.straffordpub.com/.../presentation.pdf2011/02/24  · Broker-Dealers and Fund Managers Marco E. Adelfio James O. Fleckner

Mutual Fund Fee Cases Jones v. Harris Associates, 130 S.Ct. 1418 (2010)

Jones v. Harris Associates decided March 30, 2010

Interprets Investment Company Act § 36(b), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b):

“the investment adviser of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to theshall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services . . . ”

§ 36(b) does “not permit a compensation agreement to be reviewed § ( ) p p gin court for ‘reasonableness’”

“[T]o face liability under § 36(b), an investment adviser must charge f th t i di ti t l l th t it b bla fee that is so disproportionately large that it bears no reasonable