+ All Categories
[…] thus, the Court of Appeals determined the discretionary supervision fee was

inadvertently imposed and ordered it be stricken from the judgment and sentence.

Id. In accord with Dillon, we agree that the trial court committed procedural error

by imposing a discretionary fee where it had otherwise agreed to waive such fees.

We order the fee be stricken from the judgment and sentence.

Bowman also argues his judgment and sentence violates state law to the extent

it provides that his nonrestitution LFOs shall bear interest. See RCW 3.50.100(4)(b)

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 25: FIE - courts.wa.gov

State v. Bowman, No. 99062-0

24

(“As of June 7, 2018, penalties, fines, . . . fees, and costs imposed against a defendant

in a criminal proceeding shall not accrue interest.”). Bowman’s judgment and

sentence states his financial obligations shall bear interest pursuant to RCW

10.82.090, which provides that “[a]s of June 7, 2018, no interest shall accrue on

nonrestitution legal financial obligations.” RCW 10.82.090(1). Bowman was