+ All Categories
[…] ANALYSIS

The trial court correctly denied Bowman’s motion to suppress evidence

obtained from the police ruse because there was no unlawful search of Schabell’s

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 8: FIE - courts.wa.gov

State v. Bowman, No. 99062-0

7

cell phone. Neither the search nor the ruse violated Bowman’s privacy rights under

the state and federal constitutions. We reverse the Court of Appeals and remand to

the trial court to reinstate Bowman’s conviction and modify his sentence, as

described below.

Under article I, section 7 of our state constitution, “[n]o person shall be

disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” The

United States Constitution provides, “The right of the people to be secure in their

persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures,

shall not be violated.” U.S. CONST. amend. IV. This right extends to an individual’s

reasonable expectation of privacy.