+ All Categories
[…] In the case of Xtendimax, Engenia, and FeXapan, the Court vacated the registrationsimmediately. On May 21, 2020, EPA requested leave to file information on how it planned toissue a cancellation order that would address existing stocks, but because the Court declined toallow the filing, the parties did not have the opportunity to fully brief the question of what shouldhappen to existing stocks of those products that are already in the channels of trade (i.e., materialthat has been released for shipment and is in the hands of sellers, distributors, or users). Section3(a) of FIFRA (7 U.S.C. § 136a(a)) states "except as provided by [FIFRA], no person in anyState may distribute or sell to any person any pesticide that is not registered under [FIFRA]."Therefore, in the absence of any action by EPA, most sale and distribution of the formerly -