Date post: | 10-Mar-2016 |
[…] arguments to support its position that the Highway Defendants engaged in improper
segmentation by finding that no SEIS was required for the eastern section of the Beltline
Case 2:11-cv-00267-WKW-WC Document 176 Filed 01/19/16 Page 28 of 126
29
while reserving consideration of the western section for further study.9
In its summary judgment reply brief, Plaintiff cites 23 C.F.R. 771.130(f)(3) in
support of its argument that the Highway Defendants improperly determined that further
study would only be required for half of the Northern Beltline. (Doc. # 170 at 3.) 23
C.F.R. 771.130(f) provides:
(f) In some cases, a supplemental EIS may be required to address issues of limited scope, such as the extent of proposed mitigation or the evaluation of location or design variations for a limited portion of the overall project. Where this is the case, the preparation of a supplemental EIS shall not necessarily:
(1) Prevent the granting of new approvals; (2) Require the withdrawal of previous approvals;
or (3) Require the suspension of project activities[] for
any activity not directly affected by the supplement. If the changes in question are of such magnitude to require a reassessment of the entire action, or more than a limited portion of the overall action, the Administration shall suspend any activities which would have an adverse environmental impact or limit the choice of reasonable alternatives, until the supplemental EIS is completed.
23 C.F.R. 771.130(f) (emphasis added).
By its terms, 23 C.F.R. 771.130(f)(3) does not place any limitation on an
9 In its summary judgment briefs, Plaintiffs argument regarding the propriety of
segmentation almost exclusively consists of argument that COE improperly issued the 404 permit for the 1.86 mile section of highway that is located wholly within the eastern section. That argument is addressed in Sections VI.A and VI.C. of this memorandum opinion.
Case 2:11-cv-00267-WKW-WC Document 176 Filed 01/19/16 Page 29 of 126
30
agencys decision whether to complete a SEIS for some portion of the project smaller
than the entire Beltline; in fact, 771.130(f) specifically contemplates that [i]n some
cases, a [SEIS] may be required to address issues of limited scope, such as . . . evaluation
of . . . design variations for a limited portion of the overall project. Id. Rather, 23
C.F.R. 771.130(f)(3) requires that, under certain circumstances while the completion of
a limited SEIS is pending, construction of a segment of a project that is not the subject of
that limited SEIS must be suspended. However, constructing or moving forward with