+ All Categories
[…] written comments, public meetings after effective notice, open discussion,

communication programs, information services, and consideration of and response to

public comments. Id. However, inexact compliance with the established public

participation program and procedures does not invalidate a comprehensive plan "if the

spirit of the program and procedures is observed." Id. This court gives deference to the

GMHB's "interpretation of the statutes it administers," but the standard of review is de

novo. Manke, 113 Wn. App. at 622.

Also relevant are two related provisions of the GMA. RCW 36.70A.130(2)

requires the city to create a public participation program: "Each county and city shall

establish and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program." RCW

36.70A.130(2)(a). RCW 36.70A.035 mandates public participation requirements that are

"reasonably calculated to provide notice to property owners and other affected and

interested individuals." RCW 36.70A.035(1). It then lists specific examples of