+ All Categories
[…] that there was no violation of the OMA.

Spot zoning occurs when there is a "zoning action by which a smaller area is

singled out of a larger area or district and specially zoned for a use classification totally

different from and inconsistent with the classification of surrounding land." Smith v.

Skagit County, 75 Wn.2d 715,743,453 P.2d 832 (1969). No provision of the OMA

expressly gives the OMHB authority to consider claims of spot zoning. 10 Most land use

regulation challenges are left to the Land Use Petition Act (LUPA) process. See RCW

36.70C.030(1) (stating that LUPA "shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of

land use decisions.")

The jurisdiction of the OMHB is limited to violations of the OMA itself. "A

OMHB ... has very limited jurisdiction." Somers v. Snohomish County, 105 Wn. App.

937, 21 P.3d 1165 (2001). "The growth management hearings board shall hear and