+ All Categories
[…] No. 33653-1-III Coyne, et al. v. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'g Bd, et al.

Mr. Coyne also argues that the City violated the OMA by not following its own

procedures, which it adopted pursuant to the OMA. This argument also fails. While the

GMA requires a municipality to adopt some sort of procedures for amending the

comprehensive plan, it does not always specify what is required. See RCW 36.70A.035

( discussing "notice procedures that are reasonably calculated to provide notice to

property owners"); RCW 36.70A.130(2)(a) (requiring the municipality to "establish and

broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program"); RCW 36.70A.140

(requiring procedures for "early and continuous public participation in the development

and amendment of comprehensive land use plans"). Mr. Coyne, however, does not argue

that the adopted procedures are insufficient, but rather that the City did not follow the

adopted procedures. CP at 892 ("[Board member:] Is that correct: The procedures are

okay, but they didn't follow them? Ms. Hauer: Yes, sir.").