+ All Categories
[…] No. 33653-1-III Coyne, et al. v. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'g Bd, et al.

proposals on those." CP at 319. Therefore, while Mr. Coyne's reading is possible, it is

not necessary, and he has failed to demonstrate a violation of the WRMC.

Finally, even if Mr. Coyne had demonstrated a violation of the WRMC, it would

not necessarily correlate with a violation of the GMA. Generally, a minor violation of

the enacted procedures does not amount to a violation of the GMA. RCW 36.70A.140

("Errors in exact compliance with the established program and procedures shall not

render the comprehensive land use plan or development regulations invalid if the spirit of

the program and procedures is observed."). In other words, municipalities need not

precisely follow their own provisions so long as the spirit of the GMA is followed,

namely public notice and involvement.

The docketing of lot 29 in November did not amount to a "consideration" of the