+ All Categories
[…] The GMHB does

not have jurisdiction when a challenge does not involve an alleged violation of the GMA.

RCW 36. 70A.280(1 ). Only if a site-specific rezone violates a specific provision of the

GMA does the GMHB have authority to hear the challenge. That did not occur here.

Consistency with Comprehensive Plan

The final argument is a contention that the amendments render the comprehensive

plan inconsistent. The challengers conceded this issue before the GMHB, but it also is

without merit.

The GMA requires a comprehensive plan be internally consistent. RCW

36.70A.070. 11 "This requirement means that differing parts of the comprehensive plan

'must fit together so that no one feature precludes the achievement of any other.'"

11 "The plan shall be an internally consistent document and all elements shall be consistent with the future land use map."

20

Page 21: FILED AUG 30, 2016 - Washington · AUG 30, 2016 In the Office of the Clerk of Court WA State Court of Appeals, ... notice of the meeting to be published in the Tri-City Herald, and

No. 33653-1-III Coyne, et al. v. Growth Mgmt. Hr 'g Bd, et al.

Brinnon Grp. v.