+ All Categories
[…] to resolve the case. Id. at 762.

While we can envision cases where the GMHB decision does not adequately

explain matters to permit appellate review, this is not one of those cases. There is no

need for additional findings of fact because the GMHB essentially found that Mr. Coyne

did not meet his burden. Before the GMHB, the burden is on the petitioner to

demonstrate the City violated some provision of the GMA by its action; the GMHB

5 The GMA does not require formal findings. The relevant statutes are RCW 36.70A.290 and 36.70A.300, but neither of them require formal findings of fact. RCW 36.70A.300 requires that the board "issue a final order ... based exclusively on whether or not a state agency, county, or city is in compliance with the requirements of this chapter." It does not otherwise specify what form the order must take. Further, RCW 36.70A.290 indicates only that the "board shall render written decisions articulating the basis for its holdings," and precludes the board from "issu[ing] advisory opinions." The decision in King County v.