+ All Categories
[…] The declaratory judgment act seeks to settle and to afford relief from

uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. Clallam

County Deputy Sheriff’s Guild v. Board of Clallam County Commissioners, 92 Wn.2d

844, 848, 601 P.2d 943 (1979). When a case raises an important constitutional question

that impacts branches of government, a declaratory judgment action to resolve the

constitutional question is proper. Clallam County Deputy Sheriff’s Guild v. Board of

Clallam County Commissioners, 92 Wn.2d 844, 848 (1979).

The third statute, RCW 7.24.110, reads:

When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties

who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration,

and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the

proceeding. In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal

ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party, and shall

be entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged

to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy

of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.

(Emphasis added.) RCW 7.24.110 seeks to protect the public should the parties to the

declaratory judgment action be indifferent to the result by granting the attorney general

the opportunity and right to appear and defend the constitutionality of a state statute.

Parr v.