+ All Categories
[…] Diversified, 82 Wn.2d

at 814.

In this case, the County has failed to demonstrate a direct and substantial interest

in the issues raised by its pleadings. A plaintiff must also show a direct and substantial

interest when filing a declaratory judgment action. RCW 7.24.020.1 This factor often

overlaps or inheres with the common law doctrine of standing. To-Ro Trade Shows, 144

Wn.2d at 414. Generally speaking, the requirement of standing prohibits a litigant from

raising the legal right of another. Grant County Fire Prot. Dist. No. 5 v. City of Moses

1 RCW 7.24.020: “A person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other

writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected

by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any

question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance,

contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations

thereunder.”

No. 37467-0-III

Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Dept.

8

Lake, 150 Wn.2d 791, 802, 83 P.3d 419 (2004). “‘The kernel of the standing doctrine is

that one who is not adversely affected by a statute may not question its validity.’” Alim

v. City of Seattle, 14 Wn.