+ All Categories
[…] possessing a gun.

No. 37467-0-III

Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Office (dissent)

57

Second, the challenger must assess the importance of the private interest. The

citizen’s interest in possessing a firearm rises to a constitutional right under both the

United States Constitution and the Washington Constitution. The Second Amendment

provides that “[a] well regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free state, the

right of the people to keep and bear arms, shall not be infringed.” U.S. Const. amend. II.

article I, section 24 of the Washington Constitution declares: “The right of the individual

citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired. . . .” As a

right enumerated by the constitution, the right to bear arms is fundamental. State v.

Sieyes, 168 Wn.2d 276, 287, 225 P.3d 995 (2010). The right is substantial. State v.

Hamdan, 2003 WI 113, 264 Wis. 2d 433, 480, 665 N.W.2d 785 (2003).