+ All Categories
[…] 7.24 set the backdrop for this appeal. A prominent section in the chapter, RCW 7.24.020,

declares:

A person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other

writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal

relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or

franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity

arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and

obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.

(Emphasis added.) Another statute, RCW 7.24.120, provides:

This chapter is declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to

afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status

and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered.

(Emphasis added.)

Washington adopted its version of the declaratory judgment act in 1935, a year

after Congress adopted the federal declaratory judgment act and after many other states

adopted similar measures. LAWS OF 1935, ch. 113, at 305. The declaratory judgment act

No. 37467-0-III

Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Office (dissent)

8

freed courts from enforcing traditional and common law notions of a case or controversy

and permitted Washington courts to invoke new procedures and remedies when

adjudicating parties’ interests and rights. Acme Finance Co. v. Huse, 192 Wash. 96, 105,

73 P.2d 341 (1937). The declaratory judgment act seeks to settle and to afford relief from

uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. Clallam

County Deputy Sheriff’s Guild v. Board of Clallam County Commissioners, 92 Wn.2d

844, 848, 601 P.2d 943 (1979). When a case raises an important constitutional question

that impacts branches of government, a declaratory judgment action to resolve the

constitutional question is proper.