+ All Categories
[…] 25

potential legal responsibility if either entity fails to follow RCW 71.05.182 out of concern

for the constitutionality of the statute. A detainee, from whom the sheriff does not

confiscate a firearm, could later harm someone by use of the weapon and the injury could

lead to a legal claim. The injured party would sue for the release of a dangerous detainee

without the sheriff confiscating the releasee’s guns. So, Stevens County and its

administrative agency and law enforcement department face peril regardless of which

option is chosen.

Remember that RCW 7.24.020 confers standing on any person “whose rights,

status or other legal relations are affected by a statute.” RCW 71.05.182 impacts Stevens

County’s rights, status and legal relations such that the county holds the right to sue.

I recognize that any public agency, government entity, private agency, public

official, peace officer, or private professional enjoys immunity from liability arising from