+ All Categories
[…] the zone if the statute specially affects the party as opposed to only affecting the party as

a member of the general public. Kendall v. Douglas, Grant, Lincoln & Okanogan

Counties Public Hospital District No. 6, 118 Wn.2d 1, 10 (1991); Heavens v. King

County Rural Library District, 66 Wn.2d 558, 562, 404 P.2d 453 (1965). The challenged

statute need not expressly grant a party standing. Benton County v. Zink, 191 Wn. App.

269, 278 (2015).

In order to analyze whether Stevens County lies within the zone of interest that

qualifies it to challenge the constitutionality of RCW 71.05.182, I first address the

relationship between NEWACS and the county and the connection between the county

and the Stevens County Sheriff.

RCW 36.01.030 reads:

Its [the county’s] powers can only be exercised by the county

commissioners, or by agents or officers acting under their authority or

authority of law.

Although the statute references other officers of the county, the listing of the county

commissioners first in the statute suggests an important role for the commissioners in

No. 37467-0-III

Stevens County v. Stevens County Sheriff’s Office (dissent)

14

supervising others.