+ All Categories
[…] or potential, controversy between the parties. De Cano v. State, 7 Wn.2d 613, 616, 110

P.2d 627 (1941); State v. Fruitland Irrigation District, 196 Wash. 11, 13, 81 P.2d 844

(1938). The plaintiff may not erect and sue a straw person defendant who it can easily

knock over. City of Sequim v. Malkasian, 119 Wn. App. 654, 661 (2003). In turn, the

parties cannot stipulate that a justiciable controversy exists so as to clothe the court with

jurisdiction. Adams v. City of Walla Walla, 196 Wash. 268, 271, 82 P.2d 584 (1938).

To repeat, RCW 7.24.110 reads in part:

[I]f the statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be

unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the

proceeding and be entitled to be heard.

The State possesses an interest in the constitutionality of its statutes as they affect the

public welfare. Clark v. Seiber, 49 Wn.2d 502, 503, 304 P.2d 708 (1956). The attorney

general’s duties include defending the constitutionality of legislative enactments. Farris

v.