+ All Categories
[…] (O.C.G.A. 50-14-1(g))

Participation in meetings

Page 14: Final 2012 ACCG Newly Elected Presentations 123012 Autosaved Jarrard-Top Legal Issues... · final settlement agreement, memorandum of agreement, memorandum of understanding, or other

OPEN RECORDS

Page 15: Final 2012 ACCG Newly Elected Presentations 123012 Autosaved Jarrard-Top Legal Issues... · final settlement agreement, memorandum of agreement, memorandum of understanding, or other

• O.C.G.A. 50-18-70(a) provides that: “The article shall be broadly construed to allow for the inspection of government records.”

• O.C.G.A. 50-18-72(b) provides that: “This Code section [providing exemptions to the Act] shall be interpreted narrowly so as to exclude from disclosure only that portion of a public record to which an exclusion is directly applicable. It shall be the duty of the agency having custody of a record to provide all other portions of a record for public inspection or copying.”

• O.C.G.A. 50-18-72(a) provides that: “All public records shall be open for personal inspection and copying, except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are specifically exempted from disclosure.”

Public Policy Regarding Open Records