+ All Categories
[…] See Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Security, 19-CV-2851 (PJM) (D. Md.) (Baltimore Order). 3 See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, aliens who are inadmissible under the following paragraphs are ineligible to receive visas and ineligible to be admitted to the United States. . .”). 4 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1202 (“Application for visas”). 5 See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (“All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.”); U.S. DEP’T OF STATE, 9 FOREIGN AFFAIRS MANUAL AND HANDBOOK (FAM) 602.2-2(A)(1)(c)(1), http://fam.state.gov/. (“The Department of State, through its consular sections, is responsible for visa processing and determining if an applicant is eligible to receive a