+ All Categories
[…] See also USCIS, Green Card for Employment-Based Immigrants, https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/employment-based (Oct. 19, 2017). 7 See 8 U.S.C. § 1202(d) (“All nonimmigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.”). 8 9 FAM 602.2-2(A)(1)(c)(1); USCIS, Extend Your Stay, https://www.uscis.gov/visit-united-states/extend-your-stay (May 22, 2019); USCIS, FORM I-539, INSTRUCTIONS FOR APPLICATION TO EXTEND/CHANGE NONIMMIGRANT STATUS, https://www.uscis.gov/i-539 (Oct. 18, 2019). 9 Id. 10 In order for a person to